Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1888"
From The Dreadnought Project
(→Footnotes) |
|||
Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
# [[William Johns Beckett Law]], 1270 | # [[William Johns Beckett Law]], 1270 | ||
# [[Reginald Abercrombie Willis]], 1269 | # [[Reginald Abercrombie Willis]], 1269 | ||
− | # Charles | + | # [[Charles Henry Reynard Atkinson]], 1259 (midshipman in ''Navy List'' of April, 1891) |
# [[Percy Arthur Robarts]], 1233 | # [[Percy Arthur Robarts]], 1233 | ||
# [[Charles Claude Peatty]], 1231 | # [[Charles Claude Peatty]], 1231 | ||
Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
# [[Walter Gordon Wilson]], 1107 | # [[Walter Gordon Wilson]], 1107 | ||
# [[Percival Augustus Henderson Brown]], 1082 | # [[Percival Augustus Henderson Brown]], 1082 | ||
− | # Christopher O. Durrant, 1069 | + | # Christopher O. Durrant, 1069 (not at TNA or in ''Navy List'' of April, 1891) |
# [[Francis May]], 1066 | # [[Francis May]], 1066 | ||
# [[Henry John Montague Rundle]], 1064 | # [[Henry John Montague Rundle]], 1064 | ||
Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
# [[Alfred Barnett Barker]], 995 | # [[Alfred Barnett Barker]], 995 | ||
# [[Henry Willcox Osburn]], 968 | # [[Henry Willcox Osburn]], 968 | ||
− | # Malcolm C. Farrington, 967 | + | # Malcolm C. Farrington, 967 (not at TNA or in ''Navy List'' of April, 1891) |
# [[William Leslie Elder]], 958 | # [[William Leslie Elder]], 958 | ||
# [[William Herbert Grieve]], 954 | # [[William Herbert Grieve]], 954 | ||
− | # Francis E. Blackwood, 953 | + | # Francis E. Blackwood, 953 (not at TNA or in ''Navy List'' of April, 1891) |
# [[Cecil Halsted France-Hayhurst]], 949 | # [[Cecil Halsted France-Hayhurst]], 949 | ||
# [[Patrick James Boyle]], 933 | # [[Patrick James Boyle]], 933 | ||
Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
# [[Cyril Beauchamp Hampshire]], 880 | # [[Cyril Beauchamp Hampshire]], 880 | ||
# [[Sydney Ernest Martin]], 874 | # [[Sydney Ernest Martin]], 874 | ||
− | |||
− | |||
According to his service record, [[John Ernest Troyte Harper]] joined the term a little late – in March, 1888 – and passed out with the others. | According to his service record, [[John Ernest Troyte Harper]] joined the term a little late – in March, 1888 – and passed out with the others. |
Revision as of 16:49, 21 June 2018
The following candidates were accepted as naval cadets for the January, 1888 term of Britannia, in the following order of merit in marks scored in the intake examinations held over several days, starting on 30 November 1887.[1]
- Frederic Aubrey Whitehead, 1528
- Francis Clifton Brown, 1508
- Hugh Keith Arbuthnot, 1373
- Richard Huth Walters, 1349
- Henry Charles Russel Boucher, 1302
- Guy Campbell Clarke, 1283
- William Johns Beckett Law, 1270
- Reginald Abercrombie Willis, 1269
- Charles Henry Reynard Atkinson, 1259 (midshipman in Navy List of April, 1891)
- Percy Arthur Robarts, 1233
- Charles Claude Peatty, 1231
- Charles William Trousdale, 1220
- George Trewby, 1214
- Robert Gordon Douglas Dewar, 1208
- Valentine Egerton Bagot Phillimore, 1206
- Archibald Cochrane, 1201
- Charles Edward Chapman, 1198
- Reginald Thomas Forrester, 1186
- Frederick William Kinahan, 1177
- Nithsdale Carleton Atkinson Moore, 1169
- Barnard Roger Stuart Winter, 1166
- Arthur Gainsford Warren, 1149
- Alfred Astley Ellison, 1147
- Richard Faulkner Herbert Hartland-Mahon, 1144
- Hugh Powell Evan Tudor Williams, 1136
- John Walter Elmslie Townsend, 1135
- Ernest George William Davidson, 1133
- Patrick Spencer, 1124
- Charles Donald Graham, 1122
- Walter Gordon Wilson, 1107
- Percival Augustus Henderson Brown, 1082
- Christopher O. Durrant, 1069 (not at TNA or in Navy List of April, 1891)
- Francis May, 1066
- Henry John Montague Rundle, 1064
- James Hartley Dathan, 1042
- Wyndham Lerrier Bamber, 1040
- Herbert Cayley, 1039 (tie)
- George Walker Mason, 1039 (tie)
- Charles Lachlan Maclean, 1029
- Harold Escombe, 1023
- Christopher Russell Payne, 1006 (tie)
- George Halliday Brown, 1006 (tie)
- Henry Tryon, 1001
- John Henry Loftie, 998
- Alfred Barnett Barker, 995
- Henry Willcox Osburn, 968
- Malcolm C. Farrington, 967 (not at TNA or in Navy List of April, 1891)
- William Leslie Elder, 958
- William Herbert Grieve, 954
- Francis E. Blackwood, 953 (not at TNA or in Navy List of April, 1891)
- Cecil Halsted France-Hayhurst, 949
- Patrick James Boyle, 933
- Cyril Asser, 931 (tie)
- Basil Stratford Noake, 931 (tie)
- Clarence Alban Fulcher, 930
- Charles Richard Wynn Brewis, 925
- Henry Ludovic Drummond, 882
- Cyril Beauchamp Hampshire, 880
- Sydney Ernest Martin, 874
According to his service record, John Ernest Troyte Harper joined the term a little late – in March, 1888 – and passed out with the others.
In addition, Arthur Kenneth Macrorie was accepted as a Colonial Cadet, scoring 750 marks.
Footnotes
- ↑ "Cadetships In The Navy." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Dec 10, 1887; pg. 7; Issue 32252.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of January, 1888"
The following 38 pages are in this category, out of 38 total.
ABCDE |
E cont.FGHKLMN |
OPRSTW |