Difference between revisions of "Category:H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of December, 1859"
From The Dreadnought Project
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
One source indicates sixty-seven candidates were accepted for naval cadetships in this, the first term at {{UK-1Britannia}}, but ''The Times'' reported on that following boys sixty passed their examinations on 13 December, 1859.{{NMI|Wednesday, Dec 14, 1859; pg. 9; Issue 23489}} | One source indicates sixty-seven candidates were accepted for naval cadetships in this, the first term at {{UK-1Britannia}}, but ''The Times'' reported on that following boys sixty passed their examinations on 13 December, 1859.{{NMI|Wednesday, Dec 14, 1859; pg. 9; Issue 23489}} | ||
− | Of forty-one boys over fourteen years of age who took the exam, the following twenty-eight were accepted: | + | Of forty-one boys over fourteen years of age who took the exam, the following twenty-eight were accepted, those who passed from [[North Grove House School]] (only) were noted as such: |
# [[Edward William John Hennah]] | # [[Edward William John Hennah]] | ||
− | # [[Frederick Abel Moysey]] | + | # [[Frederick Abel Moysey]] {{PS-North}} |
# [[Edward Stratford Dugdale]] | # [[Edward Stratford Dugdale]] | ||
# [[Hugh Miles Milman]] | # [[Hugh Miles Milman]] | ||
# [[Cyril William Cole]] | # [[Cyril William Cole]] | ||
# [[Hubert Henry Grenfell]] | # [[Hubert Henry Grenfell]] | ||
− | # [[Frederick Rowland Dicken]] | + | # [[Frederick Rowland Dicken]] {{PS-North}} |
# "Hyman" (I cannot identify this man, but a cadet named "L. W. Hyman" was appointed to ''Mersey'' on 1 October, 1860{{NMI|Wednesday, Oct 03, 1860; pg. 11; Issue 23741}}) | # "Hyman" (I cannot identify this man, but a cadet named "L. W. Hyman" was appointed to ''Mersey'' on 1 October, 1860{{NMI|Wednesday, Oct 03, 1860; pg. 11; Issue 23741}}) | ||
# [[Albert Mainwaring Ducat]] | # [[Albert Mainwaring Ducat]] | ||
# [[William Carey]] | # [[William Carey]] | ||
− | # [[George Robert Charles Eyres]] | + | # [[George Robert Charles Eyres]] {{PS-North}} |
# The Hon. [[Edward Miles David Browne]] | # The Hon. [[Edward Miles David Browne]] | ||
# [[Alexander John Ballantyne]] | # [[Alexander John Ballantyne]] | ||
# [[Alfred James Booth]] | # [[Alfred James Booth]] | ||
− | # [[Colebrook Mandeville]] | + | # [[Colebrook Mandeville]] {{PS-North}} |
# [[William W. King]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869) | # [[William W. King]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869) | ||
# [[Edward Riddle]] | # [[Edward Riddle]] | ||
Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
# [[George Sidney Lindeman]] | # [[George Sidney Lindeman]] | ||
# [[Albemarle Percy Watson]] | # [[Albemarle Percy Watson]] | ||
− | # [[Norman Leith Hay Clark]] | + | # [[Norman Leith Hay Clark]] {{PS-North}} |
− | # [[Frank Anthony Gataker]] (listed as "Gatacher" in ''The Times'') | + | # [[Frank Anthony Gataker]] {{PS-North}} (listed as "Gatacher" in ''The Times'') |
# [[Fitzherbert Coddington]] (listed as "Codrington" in ''The Times'') | # [[Fitzherbert Coddington]] (listed as "Codrington" in ''The Times'') | ||
# [[Arthur Edward Bancroft]] | # [[Arthur Edward Bancroft]] | ||
− | # [[Harry G. Steavenson]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | + | # [[Harry G. Steavenson]] {{PS-North}} (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) |
# [[George Thomas Bolton]] | # [[George Thomas Bolton]] | ||
# [[Arthur P. Patton]] (Acting Sublieutenant at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | # [[Arthur P. Patton]] (Acting Sublieutenant at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | ||
− | # [[Henry Briggs Lang]] | + | # [[Henry Briggs Lang]] {{PS-North}} |
Of twenty-nine boys under age fourteen, the following twenty-two were accepted: | Of twenty-nine boys under age fourteen, the following twenty-two were accepted: | ||
Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
# [[Baldwin Wake Walker]] | # [[Baldwin Wake Walker]] | ||
# [[Charles James St. John Hough]] | # [[Charles James St. John Hough]] | ||
− | # [[Vincent John English]] | + | # [[Vincent John English]] {{PS-North}} |
# [[Francis Eardley Wilmot]] | # [[Francis Eardley Wilmot]] | ||
# [[Arthur D. Shafto]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | # [[Arthur D. Shafto]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | ||
# [[Augustus H. Gilbert]] (Naval Cadet, and possibly Paymaster, at TNA; not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | # [[Augustus H. Gilbert]] (Naval Cadet, and possibly Paymaster, at TNA; not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | ||
# [[Charles William de la Poer Beresford, First Baron Beresford|Charles William de la Poer Beresford]] | # [[Charles William de la Poer Beresford, First Baron Beresford|Charles William de la Poer Beresford]] | ||
− | # [[Hugh Maxwell Tyler]] | + | # [[Hugh Maxwell Tyler]] {{PS-North}} |
− | # [[Charles H. Greenway]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869) | + | # [[Charles H. Greenway]] {{PS-North}} (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869) |
# [[Alexander H. Campbell]] (Naval Cadet at TNA by initial, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | # [[Alexander H. Campbell]] (Naval Cadet at TNA by initial, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | ||
# [[John Robert Aylen]] | # [[John Robert Aylen]] | ||
# [[William Balfour Forbes]] | # [[William Balfour Forbes]] | ||
− | # [[Philip H. Ranking]] (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) | + | # [[Philip H. Ranking]] {{PS-North}} (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869) |
− | # [[Charles Robert Wood]] | + | # [[Charles Robert Wood]] {{PS-North}} |
− | # [[Edmund Wigley Burt]] | + | # [[Edmund Wigley Burt]] {{PS-North}} |
− | # [[John Brereton]] | + | # [[John Brereton]] {{PS-North}} |
# [[Matthew James Harrison]] | # [[Matthew James Harrison]] | ||
# [[Thomas C. Hullett]] (listed as "Hallett" in ''The Times''. Naval Cadet at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869) | # [[Thomas C. Hullett]] (listed as "Hallett" in ''The Times''. Naval Cadet at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869) | ||
# [[Robert Frederick Ward]] | # [[Robert Frederick Ward]] | ||
− | # "Wallace" (I cannot identify this man) | + | # "Wallace" {{PS-North}} (I cannot identify this man) |
# [[Philip Francis]] | # [[Philip Francis]] | ||
Latest revision as of 15:02, 9 August 2019
One source indicates sixty-seven candidates were accepted for naval cadetships in this, the first term at Britannia, but The Times reported on that following boys sixty passed their examinations on 13 December, 1859.[1]
Of forty-one boys over fourteen years of age who took the exam, the following twenty-eight were accepted, those who passed from North Grove House School (only) were noted as such:
- Edward William John Hennah
- Frederick Abel Moysey (North Grove House School)
- Edward Stratford Dugdale
- Hugh Miles Milman
- Cyril William Cole
- Hubert Henry Grenfell
- Frederick Rowland Dicken (North Grove House School)
- "Hyman" (I cannot identify this man, but a cadet named "L. W. Hyman" was appointed to Mersey on 1 October, 1860[2])
- Albert Mainwaring Ducat
- William Carey
- George Robert Charles Eyres (North Grove House School)
- The Hon. Edward Miles David Browne
- Alexander John Ballantyne
- Alfred James Booth
- Colebrook Mandeville (North Grove House School)
- William W. King (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869)
- Edward Riddle
- Charles Edward Gissing
- George Sidney Lindeman
- Albemarle Percy Watson
- Norman Leith Hay Clark (North Grove House School)
- Frank Anthony Gataker (North Grove House School) (listed as "Gatacher" in The Times)
- Fitzherbert Coddington (listed as "Codrington" in The Times)
- Arthur Edward Bancroft
- Harry G. Steavenson (North Grove House School) (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- George Thomas Bolton
- Arthur P. Patton (Acting Sublieutenant at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Henry Briggs Lang (North Grove House School)
Of twenty-nine boys under age fourteen, the following twenty-two were accepted:
- John Sulivan Luckraft
- Baldwin Wake Walker
- Charles James St. John Hough
- Vincent John English (North Grove House School)
- Francis Eardley Wilmot
- Arthur D. Shafto (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Augustus H. Gilbert (Naval Cadet, and possibly Paymaster, at TNA; not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Charles William de la Poer Beresford
- Hugh Maxwell Tyler (North Grove House School)
- Charles H. Greenway (North Grove House School) (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869)
- Alexander H. Campbell (Naval Cadet at TNA by initial, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- John Robert Aylen
- William Balfour Forbes
- Philip H. Ranking (North Grove House School) (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Charles Robert Wood (North Grove House School)
- Edmund Wigley Burt (North Grove House School)
- John Brereton (North Grove House School)
- Matthew James Harrison
- Thomas C. Hullett (listed as "Hallett" in The Times. Naval Cadet at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1860 or 1863 or 1869)
- Robert Frederick Ward
- "Wallace" (North Grove House School) (I cannot identify this man)
- Philip Francis
Additionally, the following men's service records indicate that they may also have been part of this term.
- Joseph Freeman Atkinson
- Charles William Baillie
- Henry William Davidson
- Henry Stackhouse Edwards
- Robert Stovell Evatt
- Thomsa Henry Flood
- Robert Hamilton Graven Hebden
- Henry Husbands
- William Hare Maunsell
- Gerald J. H. McCarthy (Master's Assistant/Navigating Midshipman at TNA, initials also in Navy List of January 1869)
- Frederick W. Moffatt (Master's Assistant at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Thomas Longley Mourilyan
- Thomas Potter
- Francis W. Raikes (Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- John Munro Ross
- George Royle
- Leonard W. Sewell (Midshipman at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Percy C. Smith (Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863)
- William Terry
- Richard P. Tully (Acting Second Master at TNA, not in Navy List of January 1863 or 1869)
- Berry Norris West
Footnotes
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Dec 14, 1859; pg. 9; Issue 23489.
- ↑ "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Wednesday, Oct 03, 1860; pg. 11; Issue 23741.
Pages in category "H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship) Entrants of December, 1859"
The following 7 pages are in this category, out of 7 total.