Difference between revisions of "Category:Gunnery Officers (UK)"
From The Dreadnought Project
m (→Dreadnoughts) |
|||
Line 55: | Line 55: | ||
===''Albion''=== | ===''Albion''=== | ||
− | |||
===''Glory''=== | ===''Glory''=== | ||
Line 69: | Line 68: | ||
===''Cornwallis''=== | ===''Cornwallis''=== | ||
− | |||
===''Duncan''=== | ===''Duncan''=== | ||
Line 95: | Line 93: | ||
===''Bellerophon''=== | ===''Bellerophon''=== | ||
− | |||
*Lieutenant-Commander [[Richard Ussher]], 19 June, 1916 – | *Lieutenant-Commander [[Richard Ussher]], 19 June, 1916 – | ||
*Lieutenant-Commander [[John Bernard Hughes]], July, 1918 – | *Lieutenant-Commander [[John Bernard Hughes]], July, 1918 – | ||
Line 109: | Line 106: | ||
===''Collingwood''=== | ===''Collingwood''=== | ||
− | |||
===''Neptune''=== | ===''Neptune''=== | ||
Line 117: | Line 113: | ||
===''Hercules''=== | ===''Hercules''=== | ||
− | |||
===''Thunderer''=== | ===''Thunderer''=== | ||
Line 132: | Line 127: | ||
===''Centurion''=== | ===''Centurion''=== | ||
− | |||
*[[Kenneth Edwards]] | *[[Kenneth Edwards]] | ||
Revision as of 13:11, 29 July 2014
All officers of the Royal Navy qualified as Gunnery Lieutenant should be in this category. They are properly placed here by having a {{CatGunneryOfficer|UK}} at the bottom of their page.
NOTE: Do not add text to this page if the Gunnery Officer in question has a page for himself. If he does, add {{CatGunneryOfficer|UK}} to the bottom of his page
When a gunnery officer of whom we know so little that he does not yet have a page, we can and should record his particulars here in brief as a holding place for this data.
Contents
- 1 Those known by Year
- 2 Pre-Dreadnoughts
- 3 Dreadnoughts
- 3.1 Dreadnought
- 3.2 Bellerophon
- 3.3 Temeraire
- 3.4 Superb
- 3.5 St. Vincent
- 3.6 Collingwood
- 3.7 Neptune
- 3.8 Colossus
- 3.9 Hercules
- 3.10 Thunderer
- 3.11 Conqueror
- 3.12 King George V
- 3.13 Ajax
- 3.14 Centurion
- 3.15 Marlborough
- 3.16 Canada
- 3.17 Erin
- 3.18 Agincourt
- 3.19 Queen Elizabeth
- 3.20 Barham
- 3.21 Warspite
- 3.22 Valiant
- 3.23 Malaya
- 3.24 Ramillies
- 3.25 Resolution
- 3.26 Revenge
- 3.27 Royal Oak
- 3.28 Royal Sovereign
- 4 Battlecruisers
- 5 Monitors
- 6 Armoured Cruisers
- 7 Protected Cruisers
- 8 Footnotes
Those known by Year
This page is a List of Royal Navy Gunnery Officers who qualified in Gunnery Duties at H.M.S. Excellent, the Royal Navy's chief gunnery school, up to and including the year 1919, arranged by year.[1]
- 1877
- H. Sandford.
- H. B. C. Wyngard.
- R. J. Symonds.
- A. W. E. Prothero.
- W. N. Madan.
- F. C. B. B. Simpson.
- H. D. Barry.
- A. E. Clark-Kennedy.
- R. R. M. Hall.
- H. Leah.
- R. F. O. Foote.
- The Hon. M. A. Bourke.
- E. S. Dugdale.
- 1884
- H. C. A. Baynes.
- F. G. DeLisle.
- H. C. Kingsford.
- C. H. Coke.
- T. H. Fisher.
- J. R. Jellicoe.
- T. P. Walker.
- H. P. Williams.
- G. J. S. Warrender.
Pre-Dreadnoughts
Cæsar
- Lieutenant-Commander Herbert Noel Stewart, August, 1913
Hannibal
Jupiter
Magnificent
Mars
- Lieutenant-Commander Christopher John Frederick Wood
Albion
Glory
- Arthur Lumley St. George Lyster
- Lieutenant-Commander Francis Cuthbert Platt, 13 July, 1916 –
Ocean
Vengeance
Prince of Wales
Cornwallis
Duncan
- Lieutenant Edward Overend Priestley, 5 July, 1915
Britannia
- Lieutenant-Commander Robert Mends, 2 September, 1916 –
Dominion
- Lieutenant-Commander Percy Hughes Ridler, 2 April, 1915 –
Hibernia
- Eric William Westgarth Ling, 2 July, 1915 –
Hindustan
King Edward VII
Zealandia
Dreadnoughts
Dreadnought
Bellerophon
- Lieutenant-Commander Richard Ussher, 19 June, 1916 –
- Lieutenant-Commander John Bernard Hughes, July, 1918 –
Temeraire
Superb
St. Vincent
- Commander James Stuart McLaren Ritchie, – 1917
Collingwood
Neptune
Colossus
- Lieutenant-Commander Melville Adams Hawes, 6 January, 1914
Hercules
Thunderer
Conqueror
- Lieutenant-Commander Guy Darracott Millar, 21 January, 1917 –
King George V
- Lieutenant-Commander John Otho Nicholson Wood, 20 October, 1915
Ajax
Centurion
Marlborough
Canada
- Lieutenant-Commander Walter Macdonald Nash, 13 December, 1914
Erin
Agincourt
Queen Elizabeth
Barham
Warspite
- Philip William Douglas, 22 November, 1914 – ?.
Valiant
- George Crozier Dillon
- Archibald Seaburne May, 2 April, 1915 – to Jutland at least[2]
Malaya
- Lieutenant-Commander Archibald Compton Winnington Domvile, 31 August, 1915 –
Ramillies
Resolution
Revenge
Royal Oak
Royal Sovereign
Battlecruisers
Invincible
Indomitable
Inflexible
Indefatigable
Australia
- Lieutenant-Commander Frederick Campbell Darley, 1914 – 1918
New Zealand
- Lieutenant-Commander Arthur Douglas Wales Smith, 23 July, 1915
Lion
Princess Royal
- Lieutenant-Commander Arthur John Power
Queen Mary
- Commander Robert Harman Llewellyn
Tiger
Renown
Repulse
Courageous
- Lieutenant-Commander Cyril Gordon Sedgwick, April, 1916
Glorious
Furious
Monitors
Severn
Abercrombie
Havelock
- Lieutenant Reginald Hugh Errington, 6 March, 1915
Raglan
- Lieutenant-Commander Arthur John Power
Roberts
- Lieutenant Albert Bryant, May, 1918 –
Earl of Peterborough
General Craufurd
- Lieutenant Reginald James Blakeney Drew, 17 June, 1915 –
- Frank Henderson Pegram
General Wolfe
- Lieutenant Ronald Granville Studd, 21 September, 1915
Lord Clive
Prince Eugene
Prince Rupert
Sir John Moore
Erebus
- Lieutenant Frank George Fowle, D.S.C., 25 July, 1916
Armoured Cruisers
Minotaur
- Commander Edward Glyn de Styrap Jukes-Hughes, 6 January, 1914 –post- Jutland
Warrior
Protected Cruisers
Hawke
Theseus
Footnotes
- ↑ Young. The House that Jack Built. pp. 168-174.
- ↑ Account of Eric Sydney Brand at the Battle of Jutland
Pages in category "Gunnery Officers (UK)"
The following 200 pages are in this category, out of 617 total.
(previous 200) (next 200)(previous 200) (next 200)