Search results

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search
  • ...Royal Navy, Retired (9 July, 1864 &ndash; 14 May, 1946) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. ...uccessful batch of forty-six candidates.<ref>"Naval Cadetships" (News). ''The Times''. Saturday, 30 June, 1877. Issue '''28982''', col A, p. 14.</ref>
    9 KB (1,212 words) - 10:18, 7 August 2019
  • ...C.M.G., C.B. (15 October, 1854 &ndash; 1 November, 1929) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. ...moted to the rank of {{LieutRN}} with seniority of 8 December, 1879.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/24791/pages/7324
    13 KB (1,817 words) - 17:16, 13 October 2017
  • ...(McGill) R.N. (30 August, 1864 &ndash; 17 August, 1958) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. De Chair was promoted to the rank of {{LieutRN}}, dated 19 May, 1885.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/25514/pages/4516
    19 KB (2,931 words) - 13:59, 5 September 2019
  • ...nter-Allied Commission of Control in Berlin, before retiring with the rank of Admiral in 1924. He was knighted in 1918. ...Arthur Knyvet Wilson, Third Baronet|Arthur K. Wilson]], and then served on the instructional staff. Charlton afterwards served as Torpedo Lieutenant in s
    15 KB (2,228 words) - 13:18, 3 September 2019