Search results

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search
  • ...ourse.jpg|thumb|right|450px|A group portrait of Commanders and Captains on the War Course which began in September, 1902. From left to right, standing: [ ...and then at Portsmouth. Branch war colleges were located at Devonport and the Nore.
    18 KB (2,726 words) - 18:12, 22 August 2017
  • ...yal Navy (28 September, 1857 &ndash; 16 May, 1938) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. ...on 18 October. He was appointed to the frigate ''Ariadne'', which cruised the Atlantic and Mediterranean for a year.<ref>Bayly. p. 18.</ref><ref>Bayly S
    20 KB (3,063 words) - 18:33, 24 January 2019
  • ...In 1912 he was dismissed in acrimonious circumstances by [[First Lord of the Admiralty]] [[Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill|Winston Churchill]] and wen Bridgeman-Simpson was promoted to the rank of Lieutenant on 8 April, 1873.
    30 KB (4,526 words) - 15:32, 9 August 2018
  • [[File:Wemyss Orpen.jpg|thumb|right|350px|Admiral of the Fleet Rosslyn Wemyss, First Baron Wester Wemyss, portrayed as an Admiral.<b ...during the [[First World War]], followed by his elevation to the position of [[First Sea Lord]] in 1917.
    30 KB (4,679 words) - 16:04, 27 November 2017
  • [[File:May, IWM Q 80193.jpg|thumb|right|350px|Admiral of the Fleet Sir William H. May.<br><small>Photograph: © IWM (Q 80193).</small>]] ...er, 1930) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]] in the period leading up to the [[First World War]].
    16 KB (2,406 words) - 19:27, 19 April 2018
  • ...t, 1867 &ndash; 2 April, 1925) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]] during the [[First World War]]. ...d Mary, daughter of the Honourable Richard Watson, M.P. and grand-daughter of Lewis Watson, Second Baron Sondes.
    11 KB (1,544 words) - 14:52, 1 June 2018
  • ...et Sir Arthur K. Wilson (seen as a Vice-Admiral).<br><small>Image: Library of Congress.</small>]] ...fused a Peerage and only succeeded to the Wilson Baronetcy after the death of his brother in 1919.
    48 KB (7,749 words) - 10:31, 17 December 2017
  • [[File:Callaghan, NPG x65163.jpg|thumb|right|350px|Admiral of the Fleet Sir George A. Callaghan, 1918.<br><small>© National Portrait Gallery ...tant an influence on Royal Navy war planning in the last years of peace as the Sea Lords.
    22 KB (3,289 words) - 08:51, 24 August 2018
  • ...ruction against the German [[High Sea Fleet]]. Arbuthnot had a reputation of being a martinet, but he enjoyed almost universal respect because he would ...buthnot was appointed to the ''Northumberland'', until he was appointed to the ''Amethyst'' on 21 March, off Brazil.
    32 KB (4,932 words) - 18:32, 24 January 2019
  • ...itter feud which threatened to tear the navy in half in the early years of the Twentieth Century. ...The third son William later declared, "that he would rather meet an army of Zulus than his reverend father in a bad temper."<ref>Bennett. ''Charlie B'
    52 KB (8,046 words) - 17:59, 21 June 2019
  • ...px|Vice-Admiral Sir George J. S. Warrender, Bart.<br><small>Photo: Library of Congress.</small>]] ...ire from the Navy in December of that year, dying early in 1917 at the age of fifty-six.
    34 KB (5,162 words) - 10:55, 28 November 2018
  • ...l, 1867 &ndash; 30 July, 1920) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]] during the [[First World War]]. Napier was promoted to the rank of {{LieutRN}} on 14 December, 1887.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/25771/pages/7300
    14 KB (1,994 words) - 10:09, 3 November 2018
  • ...ll) R.N. (30 August, 1864 &ndash; 17 August, 1958) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. De Chair was promoted to the rank of {{LieutRN}}, dated 19 May, 1885.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/25514/pages/4516
    18 KB (2,855 words) - 11:44, 20 May 2019
  • ...R.N. (2 November, 1854 &ndash; 23 February, 1945) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. ...rom the ''Victoria and Albert'' with seniority of 5 September, 1877.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/24501/pages/5151
    8 KB (1,065 words) - 14:11, 19 December 2017
  • ...D., R.N. (15 March, 1862 &ndash; 20 October, 1936) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. ...oted to the rank of {{LieutRN}} with seniority of 18 November, 1882.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/25169/pages/5173
    10 KB (1,381 words) - 15:01, 22 July 2018
  • ...ired (27 February, 1865 &ndash; 12 February, 1933) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. Campbell was appointed in command of the {{UK-2TB5|f=t}} on 24 May, 1886.{{NLJul86|p. 245}}
    9 KB (1,330 words) - 15:41, 18 November 2018
  • ...Retired (9 March, 1868 &ndash; 11 December, 1948) was an officer of the [[Royal Navy]]. ...Monday, 27 June, 1881. Issue '''30231''', col E, p. 8.</ref> He entered the training ship [[H.M.S. Britannia (Training Ship)|''Britannia'']] on 15 July
    15 KB (2,469 words) - 10:04, 30 January 2019
  • ...sition of [[Director of Naval Ordnance and Torpedoes (Royal Navy)|Director of Naval Ordnance]] (D.N.O.): ...the D.N.O. composed an Assistant Director of Torpedoes, three officers of Commanders or Lieutenants rank for gunnery work, three for torpedo work and a marines'
    6 KB (952 words) - 08:15, 24 February 2014
  • ...V.O., D.S.O. (26 May, 1878 &ndash; 26 April, 1968) was an officer in the [[Royal Navy]]. ...he was confirmed in the rank of Sub-Lieutenant dated 15 July, 1897.<ref>''The London Gazette'': [http://www.london-gazette.co.uk/issues/26989/pages/4442
    4 KB (655 words) - 10:19, 5 March 2018