Operation ZZ

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Operation ZZ was the surrender of the German High Sea Fleet on 21 November, 1918.

Order of Battle

Grand Fleet
Fleet Flagship
Ship In Command
Queen Elizabeth Admiral Sir David Beatty, G.C.B., G.C.V.O., D.S.O.
(Commander-in-Chief, Grand Fleet.)
Vice-Admiral Sir O. de B. Brock, K.C.M.G., K.C.V.O., C.B.
(Chief of Staff.)
Commodore, First Class The Hon. H. Brand, Ad C., C.B., C.V.O.
(Captain of Fleet.)
Captain A. E. M. Chatfield, C.B., C.M.G., C.V.O.
Tender:—
Oak
Commander D. Faviell, D.S.O.
First Battle Squadron
Revenge Admiral Sir Charles E. Madden, K.C.B., K.C.M.G., C.V.O.
(Second-in-Command, Grand Fleet.)
Commodore, Second Class M. H. Hodges, C.V.O.
(Chief of Staff.)
Captain G. P. Ross, C.B.
Resolution Captain O. Backhouse, C.B.
Royal Sovereign Captain H. M. Doughty, C.B.
Royal Oak Captain Crawford Maclachlan, C.B.
Canada Captain H. D. R. Watson, C.B., M.V.O.
Emperor of India Rear-Admiral W. C. M. Nicholson, C.B.
Captain C. W. R. Royds.
Benbow Captain A. K. Waistell, C.B.
Marlborough Captain C. D. Johnson, D.S.O., M.V.O.
Iron Duke Captain E. La T. Leatham, C.B.
Blonde Captain G. G. C. Wood-Martin.
Absent refitting:—
Ramillies
Captain E. P. F. G. Grant, Ad C., C.B.
Second Battle Squadron
King George V Vice-Admiral Sir John M. de Robeck, K.C.B.
Captain Hon. L. J. O. Lambart, D.S.O.
(Chief of Staff.)
Captain A. V. Campbell, D.S.O., M.V.O.
Ajax Captain D. M. Anderson, C.M.G., M.V.O.
Centurion Captain D. L. Dent, C.M.G.
Erin Captain W. M. Ellerton, C.B.
Orion Rear-Admiral W. E. Goodenough, C.B., M.V.O.
Captain E. J. A. Fullerton, D.S.O.
Thunderer Captain T. D. Pratt, C.B.
Monarch Captain S. R. Drury-Lowe, C.M.G.
Conqueror Captain J. W. L. McClintock, D.S.O.
Agincourt Captain H. L. Mawbey.
Absent refitting:—
Bellona
Captain T. E. J. Bigg.
Temporarily attached:—
Fearless
Captain C. J. C. Little.
(Capt. (S) 12th S.M.F.)
Fourth Battle Squadron
Hercules Vice-Admiral Sir Montague E. Browning, K.C.B., M.V.O.
Captain A. Lowndes.
(and as Chief of Staff).
Neptune Captain J. R. Segrave.
St. Vincent Captain E. Reeves, C.B.
Colossus Rear-Admiral D. R. L. Nicholson.
Captain C. P. Beaty-Pownall.
Bellerophon Captain F. H. Mitchell, D.S.O.
Boadicea Captain E. H. Edwards, D.S.O.
King Orry Commander H. T. Mosse.
Refitting:—
Collingwood
Captain C. C. Fowler, Ad C.
Absent:—
Dreadnought
(Paid off 7 August, 1918).
Fifth Battle Squadron
Barham Vice-Admiral Arthur C. Leveson, C.B.
Captain R. Horne, D.S.O.
Malaya Captain L. C. S. Woollcombe, M.V.O.
Valiant Captain H. T. Buller, M.V.O.
Warspite Captain H. Lynes, C.B., C.M.G.
Blanche Captain F. A. W. Buller, D.S.O.
Sixth Battle Squadron
New York Rear Admiral Hugh Rodman, K.C.B., U.S.N.
Captain Charles F. Hughes, U.S.N.
Texas Captain Victor Blue, U.S.N.
Wyoming Captain Henry A. Wiley, U.S.N.
Florida Captain Thomas Washington, U.S.N.
Arkansas Rear-Admiral W. H. G. Bullard, U.S.N.
(In Command.)
Absent, not yet joined:—
Nevada
Captain A. T. Long, U.S.N.
Battle Cruiser Force
Lion Vice-Admiral William C. Pakenham, K.C.B., K.C.V.O.
Commodore, Second Class H. F. P. Sinclair, C.B.
(Chief of Staff.)
Captain A. J. Davies.
First Battle Cruiser Squadron
Repulse Rear-Admiral Sir Henry F. Oliver, K.C.B., K.C.M.G., M.V.O.
Captain W. H. D. Boyle, C.B.
Renown Captain A. W. Craig, C.B.
Princess Royal Captain J. D. Kelly.
Tiger Captain A. A. M. Duff, C.B.
Second Battle Cruiser Squadron
Australia Rear-Admiral Sir Lionel Halsey, K.C.M.G., C.B.
Captain [[Thomas N. James.
New Zealand Captain L. A. B Donaldson, C.M.G.
Indomitable Captain E. K. Loring.
Inflexible Captain J. R. P. Hawksley, C.B., M.V.O.
Light Cruiser Force
First Cruiser Squadron
Courageous Vice-Admiral Trevylyan D. W. Napier, C.B., M.V.O.
(Vice-Admiral, Light Cruiser Force.)
Captain A. Bromley.
Glorious Captain C. B. Miller, C.B.
First Light Cruiser Squadron
Caledon Rear-Admiral Walter H. Cowan, C.B., D.S.O., M.V.O.
Commander H. S. M. Harrison-Wallace.
Phaeton Captain J. E. Cameron, C.B., M.V.O.
Galatea Captain C. M. Forbes, D.S.O.
Inconstant Captain F. A. Marten.
Royalist Captain Hon. M. R. Best, D.S.O., M.V.O.
Second Light Cruiser Squadron
Birmingham Rear-Admiral J. A. Fergusson, C.B.
Captain E. A. Taylor.
Sydney Captain J. S. Dumaresq, C.B.
Melbourne Captain E. A. Rushton.
Yarmouth Captain C. Asser.
Absent at Kola:—
Dublin
Captain Hon. R. A. R. Plunkett-Ernle-Erle-Drax, D.S.O.
Third Light Cruiser Squadron
Chatham Rear-Admiral A. T. Hunt, C.B., C.S.I.
Captain T. J. Hallett.
Birkenhead Acting Captain A. M. Stancomb.
Chester Captain R. N. Lawson, C.B.
Southampton Captain Basil V. Brooke.
Fourth Light Cruiser Squadron
Calliope Rear-Admiral A. F. Everett, C.B.
Captain P. L. H. Noble.
Cordelia Captain Hon. A. L. O. Forbes-Sempill.
Cambrian Captain C. A. Fountaine.
Constance Captain C. S. Townsend, C.B.
Comus Captain J. M. Casement.
Absent refitting:—
Caroline
Captain O. E. Leggett.
Sixth Light Cruiser Squadron
Cardiff Rear-Admiral Edwyn S. Alexander-Sinclair, C.B., M.V.O.
Captain C. H. Sinclair.
Ceres Captain H. G. E. Lane.
Calypso Captain B. S. Thesiger, C.B., C.M.G.
Cassandra Captain E. C. Kennedy.
Caradoc Captain W. M. Kerr.
Seventh Light Cruiser Squadron
Cleopatra Rear-Admiral G. H. Borrett, C.B.
Captain Hon. A. C. Strutt.
Undaunted Captain E. W. Denison.
Aurora Captain H. W. Bowring.
Penelope Captain L. R. Oliphant.
Absent refitting:—
Carysfort
Acting Captain A. Lambert.
Flying Squadron
Furious Rear-Admiral Sir Richard F. Phillimore, K.C.M.G., C.B, M.V.O.
Captain W. S. Nicholson, C.B.
(and as Chief of Staff).
Vindictive Captain H. E. Grace.
Absent:—Argus Captain H. H. Smith, D.S.O.
Absent:—Pegasus Commander W. D. Phipps, M.V.O.
Absent:—Nairana
Absent:—Canning Acting Lieutenant-Commander V. L. Wiles, R.N.R.
Second Cruiser Squadron
Minotaur Rear-Admiral Edward F. Bruen, C.B.
Captain C. N. Tindall-Carill-Worsley.
Absent:—Shannon Captain A. C. S. Hughes-D'Aeth, C.B.
Absent:—Cochrane Captain J. U. Farie.
Absent:—
Achilles
Captain W. F. Blunt, D.S.O.
Destroyer Flotillas
Castor Commodore, Second Class H. J. Tweedie.
(Commodore F.)
Third Destroyer Flotilla
11 Destroyers.
11 absent.
Captain (D) H. E. Sulivan, D.S.O.
Eleventh Destroyer Flotilla
17 Destroyers.
4 absent.
Captain (D) B. M. Money.
Twelfth Destroyer Flotilla
13 Destroyers.
7 absent.
Captain (D) The Hon. W. S. Leveson-Gower.
Thirteenth Destroyer Flotilla
23 Destroyers.
7 absent.
Captain (D) A. B. S. Dutton.
Fourteenth Destroyer Flotilla
23 Destroyers.
7 absent.
Captain (D) H. R. Godfrey, D.S.O.
Fifteenth Destroyer Flotilla
17 Destroyers.
9 absent.
Captain (D) R. G. Rowley-Conwy.
Twentieth Destroyer Flotilla
8 Destroyers.
3 absent.
Captain (D) B. Curtis, D.S.O.
Twenty-first Destroyer Flotilla
4 Destroyers.
6 absent.
Captain (D) H. E. Sulivan, D.S.O.
French Forces
Amiral Aube Contre-Amiral A. Grasset
Capitaine de Vaisseau Petitt.
Magon
Enseigne Roux