Category:Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1917

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

The Times reported that ninety-nine candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships after qualifying examinations for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of September, 1917.[1]

In alphabetical order, they were:

  1. Conrad Byron Alers-Hankey
  2. Henry Cerda Ryrie Alexander
  3. R. H. W. Aylwin (not found at TNA)
  4. I. O. Backhouse (not found at TNA)
  5. Edward William Jervis Bankes
  6. Richard Horace Barrett
  7. Francis William Northcote Bassett
  8. Sydney William Floyd Bennetts
  9. Laurence Birch
  10. J. H. Bonham-Carter (not found at TNA)
  11. Charles Sheldon Booth
  12. William Lefebore Brodrick
  13. Roy Stephenson Brown
  14. H. H. C. Burdett (not found at TNA)
  15. Reginald James Somerset Butler
  16. Colin Campbell
  17. Gordon Colin Campbell Campbell-Johnston
  18. A. F. Carroll (not found at TNA, possibly son of Alexander Fisher Carroll)
  19. G. K. Clowes (not found at TNA)
  20. R. G. Coombe (not found at TNA)
  21. G. M. Cottam (not found at TNA)
  22. Desmond Lisburn Curtis Craig
  23. G. H. Craven-Phillips (not found at TNA)
  24. N. E. Dalton (not found at TNA)
  25. J. H. Dennis (not found at TNA)
  26. David Harvey Drew
  27. Aubrey St. John Edwards
  28. Charles Leonard Edwards (double check this, as he was born in 1902)
  29. L. G. Elin (not found at TNA)
  30. M. J. Field (not found at TNA)
  31. A. M. Finlaison (not found at TNA)
  32. M. G. S. Flinders (not found at TNA)
  33. J. A. C. Florence (not found at TNA)
  34. Edward Evan Brutton Ford
  35. F. J. S. Fox (not found at TNA)
  36. W. D. T. Gairdner (not found at TNA)
  37. Edward Ambrose Norman Gardiner
  38. C. R. A. Grant (not found at TNA)
  39. Edward Hilleary Gelson Gregson
  40. A. N. Harrison (not found at TNA)
  41. Edward Ian Bruce Harvey
  42. R. A. B. Heard (not found at TNA)
  43. G. Hinton (not found at TNA)
  44. F. T. K. Hobbes (not found at TNA)
  45. T. W. Hodson (not found at TNA)
  46. A. A. Hogg (not found at TNA)
  47. D. S. Holt-Wilson (not found at TNA)
  48. J. H. Illingworth (not found at TNA)
  49. Eric Randolph Shirley Jackson
  50. E. J. M. Jones (not found at TNA)
  51. Charles Alfred Kingsley-Rowe
  52. Hedworth Lambton
  53. David Lampen
  54. J. B. Laws (not found at TNA)
  55. R. T. Lee (not found at TNA)
  56. T. S. Lee (not found at TNA)
  57. A. J. Leland (not found at TNA)
  58. Edward Kirby le Mesurier
  59. A. J. G. McNair (not found at TNA)
  60. Donald George Frederick Wyville MacIntyre
  61. Humphrey Wilkinson Metcalfe
  62. Ronald George Mills
  63. Geoffrey Arnold Moore
  64. M. A. K. Murray (not found at TNA)
  65. Henry Nathaniel Milo Nangle ("H. N. N. Nangle" in The Times)
  66. The Hon. Neville Archibald John Watson Ettrick Napier
  67. Hilary Norman
  68. Ayme Arthur Carrington Ouvry
  69. Jack Barrington Palmer
  70. Edward Leyland Pemberton
  71. Christopher Wordsworth Phillips
  72. S. Phillips (not found at TNA)
  73. W. A. Poate (not found at TNA)
  74. Manley Laurence Power
  75. T. B. Rendel (not found at TNA)
  76. Hugh Forbes Robertson-Aikman
  77. James Marjoribanks Rowland
  78. John Dreyer Shaw-Hamilton
  79. Roderick Dillwyn Sims
  80. Randal Charles Slacke
  81. Charles Janson Smith
  82. R. C. Smith (not found at TNA)
  83. T. Smith (not found at TNA)
  84. Walter Smith
  85. S. Southey (not found at TNA)
  86. Alexander Young Spearman
  87. E. C. Streatfield-James (not found at TNA)
  88. Edward Wyberg Thruston
  89. P. K. Tippett (not found at TNA)
  90. Richard Henry Torbock
  91. E. C. Tower (not found at TNA)
  92. J. R. Vezey (not found at TNA)
  93. H. M. Wadham (not found at TNA)
  94. H. O. P. Walker (not found at TNA)
  95. L. H. Wharton (not found at TNA)
  96. Thomas Patrick Wisden
  97. J. R. N. Wright (not found at TNA)
  98. William John Yendell
  99. N. Young (not found at TNA)

Additionally, the Service Records of the following men indicate that they, too, may have belonged to this term:

  1. John Edgar Burstall
  2. John Campbell Seymour Chamberlain (7 September)
  3. George Cecil Colville
  4. George Robert Deverell (7 September)
  5. Henry Lionel Gilbert
  6. James Parrington Gornall (7 September)
  7. Charles Edgar Harvey
  8. Henry William Head
  9. Peter Kemp Kemp
  10. Abrey St. Clair-Ford
  11. John Keith Burdett Stephenson
  12. Arthur Andre Tait
  13. Selwyn John Power Warrand
  14. Cecil John Wynne-Edwards

The men marked 7 September are about 5 years older than the those that entered on the 15th. There are a good many others to be found at TNA.[2]

Passing out of Dartmouth

Footnotes

  1. "Naval Cadetships." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Jul 21, 1917; pg. 8; Issue 41536.
  2. Search query at TNA.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope