Category:Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1912

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

The following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships in the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of September, 1912 after qualifying examinations.[1]

TODO: I have omitted data on their prior schooling found in the article

  1. Edward Michael Connolly Abel-Smith
  2. William Gerrard Andrewes
  3. Thomas Edward Archer
  4. Robert Shearman Barry
  5. F. R. Barthorp (not found at TNA or in Navy List of December, 1916)
  6. Lionel Hugh William Bellers
  7. Arthur Ronald Mawson Black
  8. John Christian Boldero
  9. Sidney Boucher
  10. Francis John Butler
  11. George Henry Carbutt
  12. Gilbert Palmer Claridge
  13. Philip Howard Francis Colomb
  14. Anthony Boyce Combe
  15. Francis Dayrell Montague Crackanthorpe
  16. John Baker Cresswell
  17. John Capel Croome
  18. Robert Derek Stawell Crosse
  19. Richard John Edward Daintree
  20. George Hugh Frederick Barrow Darby
  21. Stratford Hercules Dennis
  22. Archibald William Dickson
  23. Peter Wilfred Dimsdale
  24. Reginald Havelock Donnell
  25. Thomas Graham Egerton
  26. Percy Varley Everett
  27. Horace Frederick Fellowes
  28. Robert England Ferrier
  29. Noel Charles Mansfeldt Findlay
  30. Nevill Glennie Garnons-Williams
  31. Michael Godfrey
  32. Harold John Gorst
  33. Richard Pennell Caesar Hawkins
  34. Geoffrey Frank Kenyon Hill
  35. C. W. S. Hunt (not found at TNA or in Navy List of December, 1916)
  36. Reginald Maurice James Hutton
  37. Martin Rhys Jones
  38. Alexander Arthur Digges La Touche
  39. Arthur Frank Capel Layard
  40. Ronald Bethune Leggatt
  41. George Alexander Ranken Johnston Leslie
  42. Herbert Frederick Skiffington Lowthorpe-Lutwidge
  43. Kenneth Alexander McKenzie
  44. George Wilford Manson
  45. Alexander Kitchener Marc
  46. George Ernest Marshall ("Marstall" in The Times)
  47. William Edward May
  48. The Hon. Cecil Richard Molyneux
  49. James Robert Cunningham Montgomery
  50. Archibald Lenox Colquhoun William John George Napier
  51. Frederick Lionel King Pagden
  52. Lionel Haultain Phillips
  53. Thomas Cecil Polwhele
  54. Ludovick Gordon Edmund Robinson
  55. Hugh Stanley Rogerson
  56. Archibald Stuart Dudley Ryder
  57. Walter Wilmot Sitwell
  58. Gerald Gordon Slade
  59. Rodney Mylius Spencer
  60. Herbert Salisbury Squance
  61. Hugh de Laine Standley
  62. Harold Geoffrey Charles Stevens
  63. Guy L'Estrange Mansfield Sturges
  64. Christopher Lincolne Sutton
  65. John Ward Thornycroft
  66. C. E. K. Wade (not found at TNA or in Navy List of December, 1916)
  67. C. F. M. Watkins (not found at TNA or in Navy List of December, 1916)
  68. Thirkill Arthur James White
  69. George Whitfield
  70. Thomas Crowe Spencer Wilkinson
  71. Frederick Clayton Woodhouse

Not mentioned in the article in The Times, TNA's transcripts of the Service Records of these men invites the possibility that they, too, were part of this term:

Footnotes

  1. "Royal Naval College, Osborne." The Times (London, England), Tuesday, Aug 06, 1912; pg. 11; Issue 39970.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope

Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1912"

The following 9 pages are in this category, out of 9 total.