Category:Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1909

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

The following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of September, 1908 after passing qualifying examinations.[1]

The prior schooling of those who attended well-known crammers is included.

  1. Frank Harold Alderson (Stubbington House School)
  2. Conway Benning Allen
  3. John Henry Algernon Anson
  4. Donald Keppel Bain (Messrs. Gilderdale & Mercer)
  5. John Sutherland Black
  6. Jack Patrick Murray Blissett
  7. James William Bond
  8. Gilbert Murray Bradley
  9. Douglas Montagu Branson
  10. Henry Villiers Briscoe
  11. A. F. Brooke (not found at TNA)
  12. Patrick William Beresford Brooking
  13. Richard Albert Bryan
  14. R. G. Campbell (not found at TNA)
  15. Geoffrey Ashton Cavis-Brown
  16. Dennis Peter Christie
  17. Charles Sydney Coltson
  18. Michael Maynard Denny
  19. John Aldersey Dicken
  20. Victor Cyril Dorman-Smith
  21. Hedley Vicars Drew
  22. Frederick John Durnford
  23. Maurice William Wallis Eppstein
  24. H. M. R. Fairfax-Lucy (not found at TNA)
  25. C. A. Fellowes (not found at TNA)
  26. Charles Arthur Temple Galbraith
  27. Roger Boswell Gibb
  28. B. T. Godfrey Faussett (not found at TNA)
  29. Dennis Hugh Griffiths
  30. Robert John Sutherland Haines
  31. Martin Hume Hopkins
  32. W. K. Hudson (not found at TNA)
  33. D. P. Hulbert (not found at TNA)
  34. Richard Noel Johnstone
  35. Lewis Derek Jones (Stubbington House School)
  36. S. B. Klein (not found at TNA)
  37. William Blaine Luard
  38. Henry Crawford Macdonald
  39. Lacklan Donald Mackintosh
  40. Wifrid St. Aubyn Malleson
  41. John Parnell Mandeville
  42. Maurice James Mansergh
  43. Ian Hamilton Hope Meiklejohn
  44. C. M. Napier (not found at TNA)
  45. Whitworth Brady Nicholson
  46. J. B. Nickalls (not found at TNA)
  47. [[John Garnault Delahaize Ouvry
  48. Windham Mark Phipps-Hornsby
  49. Arthur Roach Thomas Pipon
  50. John de Clare Richards
  51. Clifford Heath Rider
  52. Felix Temperley Roche
  53. The Hon. John Hugo Russell
  54. Malcolm George Saunders
  55. Alastair George Murison Small
  56. JD Spiller (Stubbington House School)
  57. D. Theodore-Smith (not found at TNA)
  58. Desmond Frank Charles Loftus Tottenham
  59. Richard Lionel Tufnell
  60. John Philip FitzGerald Turner (Messrs. Gilderdale & Mercer)
  61. Cecil Craster Mowbray Usher
  62. Patrick Hugo Gerald Irving Vance
  63. G. M. Walker (not found at TNA)
  64. George Frederick Playfair Watkins
  65. E. G. Watson-Smyth (not found at TNA)
  66. William Edmund Northcote Hawkesley Westall
  67. George Patrick Clifford Wetherall
  68. Charles Lawrence Wyndham Williams
  69. Francis Cleveland Wood
  70. Francis James Wylie

According to his Service Record, Lionel Cuthbert Grimwade may have also belonged to this term.

Footnotes

  1. "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Friday, Aug 13, 1909; pg. 8.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope