Category:Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1908

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

The following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of September, 1908 after passing qualifying examinations.[1]

  1. C. W. Allfrey (not found in TNA or Navy List of March 1913)
  2. Lionel Carroll Ansdell
  3. William Yorke La Roche Beverley
  4. Edward Whalley Billyard-Leake
  5. Ronald George Black
  6. Vivian Russell Salvin Bowlby
  7. Edmund Michael Gordon Boyle
  8. Charles Edward William Brewer
  9. Chetwode William Caufield-Browne
  10. George Sidney Godolphin Cavendish
  11. William Phillips Clutterbuck Chambers
  12. Sterling Neville Cobbold
  13. Robert William Walton Cook
  14. Derek Henry Caldwell Cooper
  15. Patrick Francis Cooper
  16. Godfrey Michell Courage
  17. William Geoffrey Cowland
  18. Richard Francis Mercer Davies
  19. Patrick Frank Majendie Dawson
  20. Edmund Rodenhurst Dodd
  21. Thomas Walker Elmhirst
  22. Malcolm Farquhar
  23. Richard Fogarty Fegen
  24. Leslie Cyril Kendall Francis
  25. Geoffrey Cecil Fryer
  26. H. R. Gilbert (not found in TNA or Navy List of March 1913)
  27. Ronaleyn Geoffrey Gordon-Cumming
  28. Vere Sidney Tudor Harmsworth
  29. William Geoffrey Barnard Hartley
  30. Gaspard Patrick Hunter-Blair
  31. George Stairs Napier Johnston
  32. Lancelot Charles Liddell
  33. Ivo Cecil Little
  34. D. P. Lynden-Bell (not found in TNA or Navy List of March 1913)
  35. F. D. Maclean (not found in TNA or Navy List of March 1913)
  36. Percy Eric Maitland
  37. Eric Marcus McCausland
  38. Gerald Hildred Elsdale Molson
  39. William Sylvester Moor
  40. Harold Fielding Nalder
  41. Ralph Adam Nicholson
  42. Patrick Gream Nelson Ommanney
  43. Charles Theodore Paynter
  44. Guy Vivian Arthur Phelips (spelt "Vivien" and "Vivian" at TNA)
  45. John Winthorp Pinhey
  46. H. V. E. Portal (not found in TNA or Navy List of March 1913)
  47. Angus Porter
  48. Charles Lennox Procter
  49. Basil William Le Geyt Pullen
  50. Brian Betham Schofield
  51. Charles Puleston de Berniere Smith
  52. G. R. I. Snow (not found in TNA or Navy List of March 1913)
  53. Meredith Stanton Spalding
  54. Kenneth Warden Stewart
  55. Charles Broughton Clay Swayne
  56. Cecil Buller Turner
  57. Edward Fisher Turner
  58. H. Underhill (not found in TNA or Navy List of March 1913)
  59. Wilfred Underhill
  60. Philip Edward Vaux
  61. Charles Thomas Wallis
  62. Archibald Herbert Wann
  63. Harold Noel Cornwall Webber
  64. Morgan John Yeatman

In addition to those listed in The Times, the Service Records of the following men suggest they may also have been admitted with this term:

Footnotes

  1. "Cadetships in the Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Friday, Aug 14, 1908; pg. 7; Issue 38725.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope