Category:Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1907

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Sixty-one candidates were accepted for naval cadetships at the Royal Naval College, Osborne for the September 1907 intake term. The list is alphabetical.[1]

  1. Cecil Charles Acland Allen
  2. Stephen Barry
  3. G. V. G. Beamish (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  4. David Courtenay Bell
  5. Edward Lyon Berthon
  6. Edward Herbert Constantine Branson
  7. Edward Christopher Bindloss
  8. W. A. Broadfoot (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  9. Philip Acton Brooke
  10. Henry Edward Hawksley Burbury
  11. The Hon. Alexander Bannerman Carnegie
  12. William Langston Collingwood Carter
  13. Hugh Percival Chubb
  14. John Beresford Cole-Hamilton
  15. D'Arcy Gilbert Curwen Collis
  16. Nigel Bellairs Deare
  17. J. G. de Burgh (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  18. Charles Hanmer Lee Evans
  19. Charles Cecil Flemming
  20. Arthur Noel Eversley Green
  21. William Seager Green
  22. Thomas Cleveland Greenway
  23. Edward Eliot Hill
  24. William Frith Horner
  25. The Hon. George Josslyn L'Estrange Howard
  26. Harry WIlliam Algernon Kemmis
  27. A. F. Kendall (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  28. Robert Stewart Laidlaw
  29. Henry FitzRoy Grace Langley
  30. Eric Vernon Lees
  31. G. D. Lomax (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  32. Ronald Robertson Lyle
  33. H. N. Mackay (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  34. Roderick Edward François McQuhae Mackenzie
  35. Alan Duncan Leslie Macpherson
  36. Louis Percival Mounsey Milner
  37. Athol Wordsworth Mylne
  38. Donald Cecil Granville Neish
  39. George Alan Nunneley
  40. Denys Patrick O'Callaghan
  41. Herbert Annesley Packer
  42. H. N. L. Renton (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  43. Philip Wood Rhodes
  44. A. O. S. Richards (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  45. William Ogilvy Scrymgeour-Wedderburn
  46. Roger Prideaux Selby
  47. Gerald William Hoare-Smith
  48. Thomas Macauley Smith
  49. Harold Edward Spragge
  50. Gerald Hugh Stapleton
  51. A. J. M. Stuart-Gray (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  52. Morris William Thomas (found in ADM 340)
  53. Thurston Basset Thomas-Peter
  54. Charles Ralfe Thompson
  55. H. E. A. Vaurenen (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  56. William Bagot Walker
  57. R. A. Wellesley (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  58. Robert Bradshaw Wilmot-Sitwell
  59. Henry Bidlake Wollocombe
  60. R. A. Young (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)

Footnotes

  1. "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Aug 17, 1907; pg. 6; Issue 38414.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
This is generally the end of our Scope