Category:Training Establishment Entrants of September, 1906

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

The following men were accepted for Naval Cadetships after qualifying examinations for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of September, 1906.[1]

  1. William St. George Abbott
  2. H. T. Ackland-Allen (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
  3. A. J. C. Arkell (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
  4. Herbert Roderick Kelway Bamber
  5. Jack Clixby Barnes (? given as "J. C. C. Barnes" in The Times)
  6. Anthony James Bavin
  7. Noel Alfred Beal
  8. Maurice Arthur Brind
  9. James Riddell Bucknill
  10. Robert Alexander Cassidi
  11. John Douglas Gibbon Chater (in ADM 340)
  12. Joseph Barrington Chevallier
  13. R. C. Christie (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
  14. Gerald Edward Colpoys
  15. George Milner Crockett
  16. Victor Alexander Charles Crutchley
  17. Anthony Gordon Cunard
  18. Hugh Bouverie Deedes
  19. William Falcon Duke
  20. John George Lawrence Dundas
  21. J. G. Edwards (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
  22. Lawrence Allen Lawford de Lacy Evans
  23. Aubrey Basil Fanshawe
  24. E. B. Gabriel (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
  25. Henry John Haynes
  26. H. B. Hibbert (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
  27. J. C. Hickling (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
  28. Redvers Michael Courtenay Holland-Pryor
  29. Stuart Briscoe Dundee-Hooper
  30. Roderick Hudson
  31. Francis William Hugh Jeans
  32. R. E. Jolmstone (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
  33. John Bannatyne Kingdon
  34. Edward Desmond Bewley McCarthy
  35. Arthur Avalon MacKinnon
  36. John Cassilis Maclean
  37. Wilfred Stanley Mann
  38. John Maurice Mansfield
  39. John Bertram Aubrey Marsden-Smedley
  40. Gervase Boswell Middleton
  41. Robert Grenville Henderson Milligan
  42. John Murray
  43. E. A. S. Oldham (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
  44. Alwyne Gervase Olliver
  45. S. E. H. Orde (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
  46. John Angus Orr-Ewing
  47. Richard Eadson Paterson
  48. Wilfrid Rupert Patterson
  49. Dudley Vivian Peyton-Ward
  50. Douglas Henry Prosser
  51. Leslie Ralph Ricardo
  52. Henry Antony Simpson
  53. Vincent Graham Snow
  54. Robert Ross Stewart
  55. J. A. V. Surtees (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
  56. Humphrey Douglas Tollemache
  57. Geoffrey Bassett Wardell-Yerburgh (in ADM 273)
  58. Hubert Arthur Cornwall Webber
  59. Norman Blyth Weir
  60. C. B. Whelan (not found in TNA or Navy Lists of July 1908 or March 1913)
  61. Douglas Young-Jamieson

Footnotes

  1. "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Friday, Aug 10, 1906; pg. 8; Issue 38095.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
This is generally the end of our Scope