Category:Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1917

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

X candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships after qualifying examinations for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of May, 1917.[1]

  1. John Andrew Agnew
  2. Richard Alliott
  3. Geoffrey William MacNachtane Ambrose
  4. H. St. G. Anson (not found at TNA)
  5. H. C. H. Armstead (not found at TNA)
  6. Arthur Dinham Stephen Atkinson
  7. Frank Mountifort Beasley
  8. Wolf Wolter Rudolf Bentinck
  9. R. B. H. Bibby (Bizby? Bizey? not found, anyhow)
  10. A. F. Bisgood (not found at TNA)
  11. Robert Gregory Blaxland
  12. B. Blech (not found at TNA)
  13. Thomas Leslie Bratt
  14. C. E. D. Brierley (not found at TNA)
  15. John George Plunket Brownrigg
  16. The Hon. P. H. A. Butler (not found at TNA)
  17. Alan Fitzroy Campbell
  18. Charles, Prince of Belgium, Count of Flanders (oh, get OVER yourself)
  19. Cecil Arthur Roy Charnaud
  20. Peter Norton Churchill
  21. S. H. Clarke (not found at TNA)
  22. Gerald Cobb
  23. A. D. Cochrane (not found at TNA)
  24. R. G. Collingwood (not found at TNA)
  25. Edward Reily Collins
  26. George Cecil Colville
  27. Ivor Macaulay Cooper
  28. Archibald Dennis Courage
  29. William Kenneth Ramsden Cross
  30. H. C. Debenham (not found at TNA)
  31. Bernard Jasper de St. Croix
  32. George Robert Nevil Digby
  33. T. L. P. Docker (not found at TNA)
  34. Michael Griffith Evans
  35. W. H. W. Evans (not found at TNA)
  36. Hugh Fountaine Gilliebrand Evered
  37. George Barney Hamley Fawkes
  38. James Edmund Fenton
  39. W. G. Galletly (not found at TNA)
  40. Ronald Charles Gervers
  41. Niel Cyril Shirley Gooch
  42. D. R. Guinness (not found at TNA)
  43. Morys Halliday Harding
  44. C. M. Head (not found at TNA)
  45. C. A. Heedman (not found at TNA)
  46. John George Geoffrey Hodgson
  47. John Hollocombe
  48. Henry Bell Carleton Holmes
  49. Anthony Leigh Egerton Hoskyns-Abrahall
  50. Clarence Dinsmore Howard-Johnston
  51. J. W. Hunter-Blair (not found at TNA)
  52. Edward Morland Hutton
  53. N. McL. Innes (not found at TNA)
  54. Duncan Lachlan Johnston
  55. Reginald Wilmount Laughton
  56. William Allen Lindsay-Watson
  57. Frank Woodgate Lipscomb
  58. John Shirley Sandys Litchfield-Speer
  59. Cromwell Felix Justin Lloyd-Davies
  60. Philip Thomas Addington Love
  61. Alfred Cecil Luce
  62. R. M. B. McKenna (not found at TNA)
  63. Alec Murray McKillop
  64. N. M. McLean (not found at TNA)
  65. George Ansley Martelli
  66. F. R. L. Mears (not found at TNA)
  67. H. M. Millett (not found at TNA)
  68. Jasper William Francis Milner-Gibson
  69. Edward Walter Monckton
  70. George Hamilton Oswald
  71. Frank Reginald Woodbine Parish
  72. Ernest Pawle
  73. B. H. Percy (not found at TNA)
  74. John Michael Fortescue Phillimore
  75. C. R. F. Piers (not found at TNA)
  76. Christopher Cecil Powell
  77. Hugh Nicholas Aubyn Richardson
  78. Stephen Wentworth Roskill
  79. W. M. Sale (not found at TNA)
  80. Rawdon Frank Gerald Salmond
  81. The Hon. George Charles Spencer
  82. R. A. Stavert (not found at TNA)
  83. A. B. Stobart (not found at TNA)
  84. Roland Herbery Stokes-Rees
  85. G. W. R. Strickland (not found at TNA)
  86. D. Terry (not found at TNA)
  87. Anthony Henry Thorold
  88. George Arthur Thring
  89. R. D. Tollemache (not found at TNA)
  90. Henry Austin Traill
  91. C. J. Turpin (not found at TNA)
  92. Lionel Rupert Knyvet Tyrwhitt
  93. Arthur Robert Wait
  94. Arthur Hammond Wallis
  95. Nigel de Glanville Waymouth
  96. C. H. Williamson (not found at TNA)

Additionally, the service records of these men suggest they may also have belonged to this term:

  1. Reginald William Armytage
  2. Leslie Newton Brownfield
  3. Christopher Brian Stracey Clitherow (also said to be in January, 1917)
  4. Ronald Noel Fothergill
  5. Henry John Bedford Grylls
  6. William Theobald Hindson
  7. George Egerton Hurry
  8. Samuel Newburgh Hyde-Smith
  9. David Caldicott Ingram
  10. Ralph Jackson
  11. Ronald McClellan Powning Jonas
  12. Francis Egerton Lefroy
  13. Stephen Hugh Norris
  14. Lewis Arthur Sherwin
  15. William Scott Thomas
  16. William Adam Duncan Twysden
  17. George Weil Yale

Passing out of Dartmouth

Footnotes

  1. "Naval Cadetships." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Mar 31, 1917; pg. 5; Issue 41441.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope