Category:Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1914

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

The following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of May, 1914 after passing the qualifying examination.[1]

  1. Thomas Louis Alkin
  2. Robert Syme Denholm Armour
  3. Edmund Henry Buckingham Baker
  4. K. B. Banks (not found at TNA)
  5. Frederick Stewart Billings (H.M.S. Conway)
  6. Alfred Mervyn Bingemann
  7. John Wilfred Weare Bisgood
  8. Albert Robert Percy Brown
  9. John Maurice Chandler
  10. Coltman Shene Clarke
  11. Harry James Rowland Clegg
  12. Robert Cobb
  13. John Andrew Eveleigh de Moleyns
  14. Dudley Burdett Dowling
  15. Henry Bramhall Ellison (Stubbington House School)
  16. Godfrey Francis Evans
  17. Walter Raymond Fenton
  18. Roger Frederick
  19. Bruce Airlie Gregory
  20. Kenneth Lanyon Harkness
  21. Lionel Francis Hopkinson
  22. Rowland Etienne Sinclair Hugonin
  23. C. M. M. Inman (not found at TNA)
  24. Arthur Macdonnell Knapp
  25. Henry Fawcus Gerrans Leftwich
  26. William Ronald Christopher Leggatt
  27. Harry Latham Loring
  28. Coryndon Ommanney Luxmoore (Stubbington House School)
  29. J. P. MIlton (not found at TNA)
  30. Grey Aldworth Neville
  31. Reginald Frederick Nichols
  32. Thomas Arthur Charles Pakenham
  33. Robert Hugh Stewart Peter
  34. Gordon Gratwicke Peters (Stubbington House School)
  35. William James Grierson Prophit
  36. William Oswald Rees-Millington
  37. Charles Rodney St. John Rich
  38. Hector du Plessis Richardson
  39. Robert Owen Rigg
  40. Richard Edgar Bryant Rose
  41. Roger George Seeley
  42. Harry William Vaughan Stephenson (his two Service Records indicate entry in Sep 1913)
  43. James Trevor Templer
  44. John Terry
  45. J. N. Tweedie (not found at TNA)
  46. George Norman Ralph Ward-Jackson
  47. J. H. Woodhouse (not found at TNA)

A search of The National Archives for men whose Date of Appointment is "May 1914" or "15 May 1914" returns the following additional men, who may have been special entrants or similar.[2]

  1. Charles Sydney Ellis Bartlett
  2. Charles Swinburne Carr Campbell Baxter-Tyrie
  3. Archibald Day (H.M.S. Conway)
  4. Alexander Burns Ferguson
  5. Hugh Crawford Guernsey
  6. Lionel Austin Lee
  7. Frank Meredith Mason
  8. Frederick Arthur Damer Priest

Footnotes

  1. "New Naval Cadets." The Times (London, England), 31 March, 1914; p. 4.
  2. Search query at TNA.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope