Category:Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1911

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

After qualifying examinations, the following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of May, 1911.[1]

TODO: The source article also has information on their prior schooling, not reproduced here.

  1. Robert Alexander Ommanney Adamson
  2. Charles Thorburn Addis
  3. Henry Harvey Clement Ainslie
  4. Leslie John Wallis Allin
  5. Charles Frederick Bernard Arthur
  6. Dudley Austen Babb
  7. R. V. Babington (not found at TNA or in Navy List of December 1914)
  8. Philip Henry Baker
  9. Donald Howell Barton
  10. Lennox A. K. Boswell
  11. Geoffrey Randolph Bowling
  12. H. M. Boxer (not found at TNA or in Navy List of December 1914)
  13. Cecil Ritchie Burgess
  14. Ian Murray Robertson Campbell
  15. F. C. W. Capps (not found at TNA or in Navy List of December 1914)
  16. William Power Carne
  17. David Lindsay Christie
  18. Geoffrey Coffin
  19. Francis John Anthony Coleby
  20. John Stewart Cowie
  21. Horace Trelawny Day
  22. Ulrich Campbell de Burgh
  23. Gordon Miles Eady
  24. Aubrey Valentine Denis Elwes
  25. Richard Berkeley Fairthorne
  26. G. W. R. Fane (not found at TNA or in Navy List of December 1914)
  27. Ronald Dalrymple Florence
  28. Philip Reginald Fryer
  29. Geoffrey Seymour Grenfell
  30. Robert Luscombe Hayne
  31. Leslie Robert Dundas Helm
  32. Kenneth Horley
  33. Harold John Houldsworth
  34. William Bentham Howe
  35. Arthur Dyke Beauchamp James
  36. Francis Henry Cecil Jennings
  37. L. N. King-Harman (possibly "D. M." in The Times; not found at TNA or in Navy List of December 1914)
  38. Edward Humphrey Kitson
  39. Lillistone Powys Lane
  40. Richard Stratford Lovatt
  41. Horatio Malcolm McKay
  42. Robert Angus McLachlan
  43. William Forsyth Macandrew
  44. Ronald Alastair Macdonald
  45. Philip Brian Martineau
  46. Stuart Forbes Mitchell
  47. Pirie Ronaldson William Monement
  48. William Henry Monier-Williams
  49. Geoffrey Wilson Mott
  50. K. B. Murray (not found at TNA or in Navy List of December 1914)
  51. Donald Howley Nettleton
  52. William Frederick George North
  53. Owen Gream Ommanney
  54. Dick Aked Checkland Paterson
  55. Charles Edgar Payne
  56. J. H. Peacock (not found at TNA or in Navy List of December 1914)
  57. Henry Walter Levallin Puxley
  58. William Levallin Puxley
  59. Gerald Pollexfen Maxwell Radcliffe
  60. Sydney Moffat Raw
  61. Cecil Edmund Charles Robinson
  62. Julian Coltman Rogers
  63. Leslie Richard Romer
  64. George Lester Roome
  65. Harry Nicholson Sanctuary
  66. George Charles Sitwell
  67. The Hon. Robert Arthur William Joseph Southwell
  68. Roger Henry George Talbot
  69. John Robert Newton Taylor
  70. H. G. Thorpe (not found at TNA or in Navy List of December 1914)
  71. Donald Arthur Willey

Though not listed in the article in The Times, TNA indicates that these men were appointed in May 1911, too, and may have been in this term:

Footnotes

  1. "
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope