Category:Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1909

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

The following candidates, "drawn from a wide area and from a very large number of educational establishments", were accepted for Naval Cadetships in the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of May, 1909 after passing the qualifying examination.[1]

  1. Humphrys Archdale
  2. R. T. Baxter (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914, but did pass out)
  3. John Herbert Bowen
  4. Cecil John Westland Branson
  5. John Edward Caffin
  6. E. M. Carter (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  7. William Arthur Seton Cayley
  8. John Dyson Chapple
  9. Ronald Gerard Chichester
  10. F. C. F. Cleeve (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  11. R. L. C. Colvill (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  12. R. H. Coombs (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  13. Edward Horace Crebbin
  14. Alexander Putnam Cumming
  15. Francis Wharton Darwin
  16. Evelyn Roger Sterling Dickinson
  17. David Sigismund Don
  18. E. J. Douglass (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  19. Robert Harding Dring
  20. Frederick Charles Fellowes-Gordon
  21. William Howard Dennis Friedberger
  22. Francis Pitts Goldsmith
  23. C. R. Gorell-Barnes (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  24. Henry Davenport Graham
  25. Alan Lowther Grant
  26. Viscount Grey de Wilton
  27. George Humphrey Griffiths
  28. D. W. Grinnell-Milne (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  29. Cecil Lewis Howe
  30. James Ruthven Hudson
  31. Alexander Scrope Hutchinson
  32. Henry Stuart King
  33. Lancelot King
  34. D. L. Kirkpatrick (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  35. Guy Stuart Laurence
  36. J. N. Loring (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  37. Geoffrey Littleton Lowis
  38. Eric Marcus McCausland ("F. M. McCausland" in The Times)
  39. David Dixon Mercer
  40. Henry Edward Hamilton Palairet
  41. K. E. Parkes (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  42. C. P. Parry-Crooke (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  43. Awbery Richmond Bishop Phelp
  44. John Philip William Pilditch
  45. K. F. G. Pinhey (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  46. C. D. O. Pugh (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914, but passed out)
  47. Henry Aubrey Rowley
  48. Thomas Harold Simpson
  49. Frank Alan Single
  50. John Edmund Sissmore
  51. Robert Lees Spalding
  52. Raymond Benson Stewart
  53. Ronald Scott Sugden
  54. Montague Christopher Teasdale-Buckell
  55. Anthony Herbert Gerard Thorold
  56. B. C. Trappes-Lomax (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  57. Timothy Fyers Turner
  58. Ralph Wulstan Kimberley Twinberrow
  59. Geoffrey Ernest Lyne Veale
  60. Frederick John Walker
  61. Eric Templer Wiggins
  62. Basil Rupert Willett
  63. Newton James Wallop William-Powlett
  64. Tom Dudley Kenneth Williams
  65. Arthur Hugh Wynne-Edwards
  66. W. A. Young (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)

While they are not mentioned in the article in The Times, the Service Records of the following men may indicate they, too, were in this term.

Passing Out

Sixty-two midshipmen passed out in April 1913. Their order of merit in the examinations were reported in The Times on 28 April.[2]

  1. Tom Dudley Kenneth Williams
  2. William Howard Dennis Friedberger
  3. Henry Aubrey Rowley
  4. Frederick John Walker
  5. John Herbert Bowen
  6. Basil Rupert Willett
  7. Frank Alan Single
  8. Henry Davenport Graham
  9. Cecil John Westland Branson
  10. James Ruthven Hudson
  11. C. D. O. Pugh
  12. Montague Christopher Teasdale-Buckell
  13. Humphrys Archdale
  14. Robert Lees Spalding
  15. R. T. Baxter and Francis Pitts Goldsmith
  16. above two tied
  17. John Philip William Pilditch
  18. Ralph Wulstan Kimberley Twinberrow
  19. Henry Edward Hamilton Palairet
  20. Thomas Harold Simpson
  21. Rupert Edward Maximilian Bethune (entered January 1909)
  22. Geoffrey Littleton Lowis
  23. Arthur Hugh Wynne-Edwards
  24. Reginald Geoffrey France-Hayhurst (entered January 1909)
  25. Alexander Scrope Hutchinson
  26. Newton James Wallop William-Powlett
  27. Russell Bolingbroke (entered January 1909)
  28. Timothy Fyers Turner
  29. George Humphrey Griffiths
  30. Frederick Charles Fellowes-Gordon
  31. Eric Templer Wiggins
  32. Alexander Putnam Cumming
  33. Geoffrey Ernest Lyne Veale
  34. John Edward Caffin
  35. Alan Lowther Grant
  36. Henry Stuart King
  37. David Sigismund Don
  38. Gilbert St. Aubyn Alcock
  39. Cecil Lewis Howe
  40. John Edmund Sissmore
  41. Viscount Grey de Wilton
  42. Lancelot King
  43. Hugh Dixon (entered January 1909)
  44. Robert Harding Dring
  45. Edward Horace Crebbin
  46. Herbert Claude Millett (entered January 1909)
  47. Patrick Astor Trier
  48. Malcolm Farquhar (may have entered September, 1908)
  49. Anthony Herbert Gerard Thorold
  50. H. C. W. Boden (entered January 1909)
  51. Evelyn Roger Sterling Dickinson
  52. Guy Stuart Laurence
  53. Ronald Gerard Chichester
  54. David Dixon Mercer
  55. Ronald Scott Sugden
  56. Francis Douglas-Watson (TNA indicates he entered May 1911)
  57. John Reynolds-Peyton (entered January 1909)
  58. Trevor Orchard Chichele Plowden (entered January 1909)
  59. Awbery Richmond Bishop Phelp
  60. Francis Wharton Darwin and Raymond Benson Stewart
  61. above two tied
  62. John Dyson Chapple

Footnotes

  1. "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Friday, Apr 09, 1909; pg. 5; Issue 38929.
  2. "New Midshipmen." The Times (London, England), Monday, Apr 28, 1913; pg. 3; Issue 40197.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope