Category:Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1908

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

The following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships in the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of May, 1908 after passing the qualifying examination.[1]

  1. Edmund Geoffrey Abbott
  2. John Campbell Annesley
  3. Stephen Harry Tolson Arliss
  4. Sydney Harington Balfour
  5. Andrew Lancelot Besant
  6. Raymond Francis Bosanquet
  7. Russell Armstrong Boucher
  8. Edward Newdigate Boulton
  9. Cuthbert Francis Bond Cowlby
  10. Clement Shaw Brereton (? in ADM 337, not in Navy List of March 1913)
  11. William Ralph Brinton
  12. Eric Douglas Brooke
  13. Patrick Henry Brooke
  14. E. W. B. Childe-Pemberton (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  15. Edmund George Burkhardt Coore
  16. C. K. Davidson (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  17. Eric Guy Bohun de Mowbray
  18. Edmund Bourchier Devereux
  19. John Pendarley Dingle
  20. Rawdon Angus Fletcher
  21. F. W. J. Galton (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  22. Quintin Dick Graham
  23. Alfred Douglas Stamford Grant
  24. Geoffrey Stirling Greenland
  25. John Buller Edward Hall
  26. Jack Walter Hallowes
  27. Claude Ernest Vincent Hawkings
  28. Geoffrey Alan Brooke Hawkins
  29. Sir W. G. Hoste (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  30. Reginald Hughes-Onslow
  31. Roger Victor Cecil Hunt
  32. Oswald Maughan Johnson
  33. Reginald Jervois Jowitt
  34. Morton Robert Bridges Liddle
  35. Ronald Alexander Lidstone
  36. Stephen Wellesley Lushington
  37. Henry William Urquhart McCall
  38. Arthur George Mack
  39. C. C. Marshall (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  40. Ralph Pethebridge Martin
  41. Alexander Henry Maxwell-Hyslop
  42. Cecil Spurstow Miller
  43. Roderick Larken Moore
  44. John Gordon Ollerhead
  45. Stephen Saltmarshe Palmes
  46. George Anson Moncrieff Paul
  47. George Charles Paul Paul
  48. Edward Lancelot Pawsey
  49. James Pearson
  50. Albert Lawrence Poland
  51. Crealock Roger Price
  52. Alan Blackwood Ritchie
  53. Thomas Arthur Way Robertson
  54. Alan David James Robertson-Macdonald
  55. John James Kenward Shaw
  56. William Russell Steele
  57. John Arthur Lawrence Stokes
  58. Frederick Bruce Stromeyer
  59. Edwyn Henry Stuart-Jones
  60. Oliver José Lewers Symon
  61. O. C. R. Tanner (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  62. Geoffrey St. John Aldersey Taylor
  63. Godfrey Main Thomas
  64. Percy Todd
  65. Maurice Lloyd Vernon
  66. Bernard Armitage Warburton Warburton-Lee

In addition, it appears that the Service Record of Guy Vivian Arthur Phelips may show that he was also a member of this term.

Footnotes

  1. "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Friday, Apr 10, 1908; pg. 9; Issue 38617.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope