Category:Training Establishment Entrants of May, 1904

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

Seventy-three men were accepted for Naval Cadetships after the March qualifying examinations for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of 5 May, 1904.[1]

  1. Ernest Russell Archer
  2. Robert Tyler Barrett
  3. Claud Barrington Barry
  4. John Leigh Bedale
  5. Alan Courtenay Moncrieff Bennett
  6. David Enderby Blunt
  7. Reginald Edward Blyth
  8. Philip Herman Bonham-Carter
  9. Donald Carey Brock
  10. Geoffrey Rhodes Bromet
  11. The Hon. V. E. C. Browne (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  12. Frank Percival Busbridge
  13. Kenneth Leslie Campbell (his Service Record indicates he entered with September 1904 term)
  14. Eccles James Carter
  15. Geoffrey Francis Chandler
  16. Edward Theobald Walsh Church
  17. Richard Charles Clavell
  18. Ivan Beale Colvin
  19. Charles Hector Congdon
  20. Guy Edward Cooper
  21. Guy D'Oyly-Hughes
  22. John Walter Durnford
  23. Tom Alfred Ekin
  24. Herbert Masterman Ellis
  25. N. E. S. Gardner (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  26. Walter Hugh Stewart Garnett
  27. Bernard Wilberforce Greathed
  28. Charles Ford Hammill
  29. Ralph Handcock
  30. John Douglas Harvey
  31. Stanley Dyer Benbow Hebbert
  32. Douglas Macdonald Hervey-Macleay
  33. Cyril James Herbert Hill
  34. Lionel Stephen Holland
  35. B. K. Horan (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  36. Cameron St. Clair Ingham
  37. D. Ireland (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  38. Humphrey Benson Jacomb
  39. Charles Frederick Jepson
  40. Philip Lloyd Lawless Jermain
  41. Ralph Kerr
  42. David Robert Millar Kirkwood
  43. Alban Knubley
  44. Douglas Cuthbert Lang
  45. Leslie Lonsdale-Cooper
  46. John Henry Christian Minter
  47. Harold Edward Morse
  48. Arthur Laugham Noakes
  49. Geoffrey Dorsett Owen
  50. Charles George Rodney Phillott (entered in September, 1904)
  51. Arthur Harry Polhill
  52. H. R. Reynolds (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  53. Arthur Richard
  54. Harrington Robley
  55. Gordon Benjamin Rudyerd Rudyerd-Helpman
  56. George Arthur Charles Sharp
  57. Arthur Gilmer Smith
  58. Francis Henry James Startin
  59. R. N. Stewart (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  60. Robert Grice Sturges
  61. Arthur Norman Tebbs
  62. Guy Titley
  63. John Francis Tryon
  64. C. H. Turner (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  65. George John Drumelzier Tweedy
  66. Eric Paul Vivian
  67. Francis William Bernard Walton (TNA has him as "Frances", Navy Lists as "Francis")
  68. Arthur Wardell-Yerburgh
  69. Patrick Wylie Rose Weir
  70. R. L. Whitmore (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  71. N. A. T. Williams (not found in TNA or Navy List of July 1908 or March 1913)
  72. John Francis Williams
  73. Hardwicke Langdon Yorke

Footnotes

  1. "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Tuesday, Apr 19, 1904; pg. 4; Issue 37372.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope