Category:Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1914

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

The following cadets were declared to have passed the qualifying literary examination for naval cadetships in the January, 1914 entrance term at H.M.S. Britannia.[1]

  1. Wallace St. John Ainslie
  2. Brian Osborne Babb (Portsmouth Grammar School)
  3. Walter Francis Bailey
  4. Harry Brian Baker (H.M.S. Conway)
  5. Lawrence King Beauchamp
  6. Raymond Courtnay Blagg
  7. Geoffrey Frytche Blyth (Honourable Mention)
  8. Gerald Kempland Boatfield
  9. Cecil Henry Salvin Bowlby (Eastman's Academy)
  10. Hugh Ernest Cave
  11. H. C. Christian (not found at TNA)
  12. Frederick W. H. Clarke
  13. George Robert Elliott Cleveland (Stubbington House School)
  14. Nigel Campbell Brooks Cox (Stubbington House School)
  15. D. B. Cronin (not found at TNA)
  16. Edward Francis Disbrowe
  17. William Sidney Graham Edward
  18. Francis Christopher Fane
  19. Peter John Fitzgerald
  20. Gerard Leslie Gandy (Honourable Mention)
  21. George Edmund Gonin
  22. Donald Nixon Gray
  23. Gladwyn Joseph Griggs (H.M.S. Conway)
  24. Frank Gilbert Hackforth-Jones (Honourable Mention)
  25. R. D. G. Hall (not found at TNA)
  26. Frederick Clive Lock Halliday
  27. Cecil Campbell Hardy
  28. Duncan Codwise Hill
  29. Alaric Trevor Horton (H.M.S. Conway)
  30. S. S. Huth (not found at TNA)
  31. Richard Edmund Hyde-Smith
  32. Henry Joseph Alexander Saville Jerome
  33. Bryan Frederick Johnson
  34. F. H. Johnston (not found at TNA)
  35. Harold Sugden Keighley
  36. Evelyn Roberts Churchill MacVicker
  37. Robert John Pipon Montgomery
  38. W. K. F. Morrice (not found at TNA)
  39. Bernard Aloysius Norfolk
  40. Guy Stanley Norrington
  41. Alan John Norris
  42. E. F. Price (Stubbington House School) (not found at TNA)
  43. L. B. P. Rowley (not found at TNA)
  44. George Launcelot Meyrick Salter
  45. Charles Phillips Lloyd Sanders
  46. Waldemar William Powell Shirley-Robinson ("Shirley-Rollison" in The Times)
  47. Kenneth Eveleigh Smith
  48. Patrick Crawford Smith
  49. Francis Palmer Smythies
  50. Max Edward Baden Powell Storrie
  51. Cyril Vincent Leslie Sweet
  52. William Cowley Thomas (possibly known as Cowley Thomas)
  53. George Girdwood Thyne
  54. Alec Lister Tidd (Honourable Mention)
  55. Howarth Seymour Walkey
  56. Owen Francis MacTier Wethered
  57. Robert Leslie Wight
  58. John Harold Innes Wood
  59. Leonard William Sidney Wright (Portsmouth Grammar School)

In addition, a casual query of Service Records hints that the following men may have also joined this term.

  1. Cyril Henwood Adams
  2. Hugh Victor Brodie
  3. Edward Scott Burdon
  4. Eric Denison Thorngate Churcher
  5. Coryndon William Blanche Colling
  6. Michael Armine Cooper-Slipper
  7. Harold Mowatt Maxwell Crofton
  8. Raymond Cursham
  9. Robert Harding Dring
  10. George Edmund
  11. Evelyn Norman Robert Fletcher
  12. Robert Henry Gilbert Franklin
  13. Gordon Leslie Prichard Garwood
  14. Herbert Glanville
  15. James Henry Bankes Herbert
  16. Cyprian Woolfield Johnstone
  17. Richard Cecil Lhoyd-Owen (evidently spelled correctly)
  18. Norman Augustus Marsden
  19. Thomas Rayner Moore
  20. George Frederick Pine
  21. John Mullinger Powell
  22. Charles Harbottle Rae
  23. Alan MacKenzie Rogers
  24. Ian Campbell McDougall Sanderson
  25. Robert Frederick Sheppard
  26. Philip Stansfeld
  27. Eric John Stokoe
  28. George Beresford Stooke
  29. Mervyn Somerset Thomas
  30. Hugh Bridgeman Twomey
  31. Basil Russel Webb
  32. Garnet Henry Wise
  33. Cyril Branston Wood
  34. Herbert George Arthur Woolley

Footnotes

  1. "Royal Naval College, Osborne." The Times (London, England), Friday 26 December, 1913; p. 3.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope

Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1914"

The following 10 pages are in this category, out of 10 total.