Category:Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1914

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

I was unable to find an article in The Times detailing the intake examinations for this term.

TODO: Keep looking for article detailing this intake term in The Times or elsewhere

A search of The National Archives for men whose Date of Appointment is "January 1914" or "15 January 1914" returns the following men.[1]

  1. Cyril Henwood Adams
  2. Wallace St. John Ainslie
  3. Brian Osborne Babb
  4. Walter Francis Bailey
  5. Harry Brian Baker
  6. Lawrence King Beauchamp
  7. Raymond Courtnay Blagg
  8. Geoffrey Frytche Blyth
  9. Gerald Kempland Boatfield
  10. Cecil Henry Salvin Bowlby
  11. Hugh Victor Brodie
  12. Edward Scott Burdon
  13. Hugh Ernest Cave
  14. Eric Denison Thorngate Churcher
  15. George Robert Elliott Cleveland
  16. Coryndon William Blanche Colling
  17. Michael Armine Cooper-Slipper
  18. Nigel Campbell Brooks Cox
  19. Harold Mowatt Maxwell Crofton
  20. Raymond Cursham
  21. Edward Francis Disbrowe
  22. Robert Harding Dring
  23. George Edmund
  24. William Sidney Graham Edward
  25. Francis Christopher Fane
  26. Peter John Fitzgerald
  27. Evelyn Norman Robert Fletcher
  28. Robert Henry Gilbert Franklin
  29. Gerard Leslie Gandy
  30. Gordon Leslie Prichard Garwood
  31. Herbert Glanville
  32. Donald Nixon Gray
  33. Gladwyn Joseph Griggs
  34. Frank Gilbert Hackforth-Jones
  35. Frederick Clive Lock Halliday
  36. Cecil Campbell Hardy
  37. James Henry Bankes Herbert
  38. Duncan Codwise Hill
  39. Alaric Trevor Horton
  40. Frederick William Howard-Clarke
  41. Richard Edmund Hyde-Smith
  42. Henry Joseph Alexander Saville Jerome
  43. Bryan Frederick Johnson
  44. Cyprian Woolfield Johnstone
  45. Harold Sugden Keighley
  46. Richard Cecil Lhoyd-Owen (evidently spelled correctly)
  47. Evelyn Roberts Churchill MacVicker
  48. Norman Augustus Marsden
  49. Robert John Pipon Montgomery
  50. Thomas Rayner Moore
  51. Guy Stanley Norrington
  52. Alan John Norris
  53. George Frederick Pine
  54. John Mullinger Powell
  55. Charles Harbottle Rae
  56. Alan MacKenzie Rogers
  57. George Launcelot Meyrick Salter
  58. Charles Phillips Lloyd Sanders
  59. Ian Campbell McDougall Sanderson
  60. Robert Frederick Sheppard
  61. Waldemar William Powell Shirley-Robinson
  62. Kenneth Eveleigh Smith
  63. Patrick Crawford Smith
  64. Francis Palmer Smythies
  65. Philip Stansfeld
  66. Eric John Stokoe
  67. George Beresford Stooke
  68. Max Edward Baden Powell Storrie
  69. Cyril Vincent Leslie Sweet
  70. Mervyn Somerset Thomas
  71. Cowley Thomas (possibly known as William Cowley Thomas)
  72. George Girdwood Thyne
  73. Alec Lister Tidd
  74. Hugh Bridgeman Twomey
  75. Howarth Seymour Walkey
  76. Basil Russel Webb
  77. Owen Francis MacTier Wethered
  78. Robert Leslie Wight
  79. Garnet Henry Wise
  80. Cyril Branston Wood
  81. John Harold Innes Wood
  82. Herbert George Arthur Woolley
  83. Leonard William Sidney Wright

Footnotes

  1. Search query at TNA.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope

Pages in category "Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1914"

The following 10 pages are in this category, out of 10 total.