Category:Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1910

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

The following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships after qualifying examinations for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of January, 1910.[1]

  1. Henry John May Ashby ("Ashly" in The Times)
  2. Arthur Howard Ashworth
  3. Willoughby Nicholas Barstow
  4. William Stewart Batson
  5. Roderick Corfield Bayne (may have entered in May 1910?)
  6. George Devereux Belben
  7. Jocelyn Slingsby Bethell
  8. Morice Blood
  9. John Bostock (same man listed for January, 1911.[2] I presume he delayed entry one year)
  10. Hugh Edwin Burnaby
  11. Nigel Denys Bury
  12. Richard Fenner Carter
  13. William de Montigny Clarke
  14. Thomas Humphrey Cobb
  15. Guy Leslie Cockburn
  16. John Wyndham Cookson
  17. Somerville Wentworth Davis
  18. Eric Oloff de Wet
  19. John Dudley Finnemore Dowse
  20. Charles Hardinge Drage
  21. James Gordon Lorraine Faed
  22. William Kenneth Victor Fairlie
  23. John Wentworth Farquhar
  24. George Vivian Barnett Faulkner
  25. John Maurice FitzRoy-Newdegate
  26. Lycett Gardner
  27. Frederick Rodney Garside
  28. W. G. H. Gough (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  29. Alick William Gush
  30. Gerard Younghusband Harrison
  31. John Reginald Goschen Head
  32. Richard Henderson
  33. Dyson Standish Hore-Lacy
  34. Edward Vere Hume-Spry
  35. William Scrope Hutchinson
  36. Leopold Edward Johnstone
  37. W. R. Kennedy (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  38. Maurice Victor Keogh
  39. W. Knight-Bruce (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  40. Cecil Alexander Laffitte
  41. Alan Alastair Fraser MacLeish
  42. D. H. Mcdonald (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  43. William Morley
  44. Robert Ronald Mulcahy-Morgan
  45. Victor Hills Nicholson
  46. Tom Bathurst Okell
  47. Edward Anthony O'Leary
  48. Henry Gordon Parker
  49. Maurice John Parkes-Buchanan
  50. Ralph Arthur Payne
  51. Edmund Randolph Pears
  52. J. T. Porritt (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  53. Raymond Spencer Portal
  54. Arthur Powell
  55. James Grenville Pyke-Nott
  56. John Sidney Raynes
  57. Alexander John Souter Richardson
  58. R. M. Roberts (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  59. Kenneth Mark Lefebre Robinson
  60. Leonard Mansfield Robinson
  61. Alexander Scrimgeour
  62. Henry Staveley Pilkington Shaw
  63. C. M. R. Shiell (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  64. Charles Frederick Symonds
  65. Thomas Mark Taylor
  66. Lindsay McClure Slade Thomson
  67. Douglas Kennedy Trollope
  68. Benjamin Charles Arthur Tweedy
  69. Philip Edward Field Walker
  70. Alfred Martyn Williams
  71. Esme John Richard Wingfield-Stratford
  72. John Erskine Joseph Yunge-Bateman

Not mentioned in the article in The Times are these four men, whose Service Records may indicate that they also belonged to this term.

Footnotes

  1. "Cadetships in the Royal Navy." The Times (London, England), Friday, Dec 24, 1909; pg. 4; Issue 39151.
  2. "Royal Naval College, Osborne." The Times (London, England), Friday, Dec 23, 1910; pg. 21; Issue 39463.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope