Category:Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1909

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

The following candidate were accepted for Naval Cadetships for the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of January, 1909 after passing the qualifying examinations.[1]

  1. Edward Leslie Dayrell Bartley
  2. Thomas Grattan Bedwell (would be discharged for poor eyesight from January 1911 Term at Royal Naval College, Dartmouth)
  3. Thomas Ian Scott Bell
  4. Rupert Edward Maximilian Bethune
  5. H. C. W. Boden (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  6. Lionel Edward Robin Blakeney-Booth
  7. Russell Bolingbroke
  8. Lawrence Sidney Bontor ("Bantor" in The Times)
  9. George Leonard Clayton Briggs
  10. Colin Buist
  11. Donald Rhodes Campbell
  12. Clifford Caslon ("Caston" in The Times)
  13. Kenneth Francis Collier
  14. Alan Cory-Wright
  15. Arthur Jelfs Cubison
  16. Eric Louis Baxter Damant
  17. Arthur Henry Bullen Day
  18. Antony Fane De Salis
  19. Francis Stephen Walter de Winton
  20. Hugh Dixon
  21. Athelstane Herman Heinrich Doelberg
  22. Arthur Dyce Duckworth
  23. R. J. P. Eden (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  24. Reginald Lloyd Elgood
  25. Richard Allen Everitt
  26. Leonard Ernest Fordham (in ADM 340)
  27. Reginald Geoffrey France-Hayhurst
  28. Gerard Horace Gandy
  29. Hugh Gartside-Tippinge
  30. Oliver Loudon Gordon
  31. G. C. V. Greetham (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  32. George Anthony Mayhew Vaughan Harrison
  33. Gerald Edward Armitage Jackson
  34. Percival Henry Gwynne James
  35. John Stewart Kirkland
  36. Kenneth Clarke Kirkpatrick
  37. Harry Francis Knox
  38. Robert Henry Douglas Lane
  39. E. H. Lang (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  40. John Duncan de Mussenden Leathes
  41. Frederic Basil Leigh
  42. A. G. Little (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  43. Frederick John Hancock Lloyd
  44. Edward Masterman Loly
  45. Richard Herbert Mack
  46. Humphrey McMaster
  47. Michael McMaster
  48. A. H. Maxwell (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  49. Herbert Claude Millett
  50. Philip Hastings Fletcher Mitchell
  51. D. Morris (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  52. Laurence Egerton Scott Napier
  53. Richard Francis John Onslow
  54. Frank Doria Pitt Palmer
  55. Andrew John Paton
  56. Trevor Orchard Chichele Plowden
  57. Miles Belfrage Reid
  58. John Reynolds-Peyton
  59. Henry Stewart Roome
  60. The Hon. Christopher John Henry Roper-Curzon
  61. Henry Sidney Scroggs
  62. William Rudolph Slayter
  63. The Hon. Harold Courtenay Tennyson
  64. Tom Barnholdt Vivian Thomas
  65. Charles Richard de Bunsen Loftus Townshend
  66. Edward Keith Henry Turnour
  67. Prince Albert of Wales
  68. Herbert Loftus Welman
  69. James Atkinson Wheatley
  70. F. C. Williamson (not found in TNA or Navy List of December 1914)
  71. Rothwell Charles Wentworth Willoughby
  72. John Corbett Knight Woodall

Not mentioned in the article in The Times are two other men whose Service Records may indicate they were also part of this term:

Footnotes

  1. "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Tuesday, Dec 22, 1908; pg. 6; Issue 38836.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope