Category:Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1908

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

The following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships in the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of January, 1908 after passing the qualifying examination.[1]

  1. Caledon Charles Alexander
  2. George Archer-Shee (in ADM 116 for "Postal Order Theft")
  3. Arthur Frank Armitage
  4. Terence Hugh Back
  5. John Allan Bickford-Smith
  6. Ralph Sleigh Booth
  7. John Edmund Hugh Boustead
  8. Claude Martin Butlin
  9. Alex Murray Carrie
  10. Ralph Alexander Cochrane
  11. John Creswell
  12. Robert Lionel Brooke Cunliffe
  13. Brian Dean
  14. Alan Boyle de Blaquiere
  15. John Maurice Truscott de Burgh
  16. Lancelot Vivian Donne
  17. Basil James Dugdale
  18. Halford Frederick Elderton
  19. Walter Charles Townsend Eyres
  20. William Douglas Fairbairn
  21. Philip Charles Forman
  22. Robert Claud Gibbs
  23. Alexander David Gibson-Carmichael
  24. Alfred Edward Boscawen Giles
  25. Ralph Berthon Gossage
  26. Denis Ward Granet
  27. William Herbert Graves
  28. Michael Garmonsway Waldy Greenwood
  29. Kenneth Morland Greig
  30. Leslie Gerald Griffiths
  31. Frank Allman Hall
  32. P. M. B. Hammond (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  33. J. H. Hansard (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  34. Edmund Howard Neville Harvey
  35. John William Havers
  36. William Haynes
  37. F. C. C. B. Hichens (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  38. Henry James Johnstone
  39. Geoffrey Meredith Keble Keble-White
  40. Cecil Ashworth Kershaw
  41. Geoffrey James King-Landale
  42. Edward Francis Lawder
  43. Robert Evan Lewis-Lloyd
  44. John Gerald Yerburgh Loveband
  45. FitzHugh Conway Lyon
  46. John Hamilton Macnair ("J. H. McNair" in The Times)
  47. Alexander Cumming Gordon Madden
  48. Frank Heathcote Powys Maurice
  49. William Burton Metcalfe
  50. Frederick Chisnall Miller
  51. John Pocklington Money
  52. Donald Carter Morrison
  53. Basil Evelyn St. Clair Ninnes
  54. Robert Don Oliver
  55. Arthur Henry Parsons
  56. George Tothill Philip
  57. Henry Patrick Scholes
  58. Geoffrey Thomas Archibald Scott
  59. Henry Kenneth Martin Southwell
  60. G. Startin (not found at TNA or in Navy List of March 1913)
  61. Edward Maurice Tetley
  62. Lionel Graham Cameron Thompson
  63. Humphrey O'Brien Thornhill
  64. Lancelot John Barrington Walters
  65. Nelson Ward Hampton Weekes
  66. Thomas Humfrey Welsby

In addition, the Service Records of these men indicate they, too, may have been part of this term:

Passing Out

A story on their passing out in January 1912 was reported in The Times.[2] TODO: add that stuff here

Footnotes

  1. "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Tuesday, Dec 24, 1907; pg. 4; Issue 38524.
  2. "Naval & Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Monday, Jan 08, 1912; pg. 10; Issue 39789.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope