Category:Training Establishment Entrants of January, 1907

From The Dreadnought Project
Jump to: navigation, search

The following candidates were accepted for Naval Cadetships in the Royal Naval College, Osborne term of January, 1907 after passing the qualifying literary examination.[1]

  1. James Gordon Arbuthnott
  2. Geoffrey Robert Beasly Back
  3. John Gerald Barrow
  4. Henry Percy D'Arcy Benson
  5. Maurice John Bethell
  6. Arthur Robin Moore Bridge
  7. R. T. Burton (not found in TNA or Navy List of April 1913)
  8. Francis Day Butt
  9. William Robert Calvert
  10. Alan James Carles
  11. Cyril John Beadon Colthurst
  12. C. G. Compton (not found in TNA or Navy List of April 1913)
  13. Oswald Wykeham Cornwallis
  14. Francis John Anson Cotter
  15. Gerald Roger Cousins
  16. Frederick William Francis Cuddeford
  17. Thomas Edmund Docksey
  18. Ernest Tudor Donnell
  19. Cyril Eustace Douglas-Pennant
  20. Charles John Houssemayne Du Boulay
  21. Ronald Ernest Cotton Dunbar
  22. D. M. Dunlop (not found in TNA or Navy List of April 1913)
  23. Reginald Wastell English
  24. Tim Evelyn Evans
  25. Philip Miles Filleul
  26. John Fraser
  27. Douglas John Gavin
  28. Robert Reginald Gibbons
  29. William Hugh Giffard
  30. Philip Foster Glover
  31. Bertram John Leslie Gordon-Inglis
  32. Edward Geoffrey Gunner
  33. Andrew Henry Meybohm Haggard
  34. George Cliffe Hatch
  35. Patrick Beauchamp Valentine Heard
  36. Thomas Bostock Hill
  37. John Strelly Horn
  38. Godfrey Edmund Hammond House
  39. FitzRoy Evelyn Patrick Hutton
  40. Conrad Jenkin
  41. Archibald Eaton de Burgh Jennings
  42. Marcel Harcourt Attwood Kelsey
  43. Alexander Dacre Lacy
  44. Guy Langham
  45. Charles Cunningham Dumville Lees
  46. Russell Hamilton McBean
  47. Pelham Alexander Maitland
  48. Alexander Alfred Lyall Miller
  49. Charles Langbridge Morgan
  50. Henley Dale Nichol
  51. Eric James Banks Noyes (became a Marine)
  52. Christopher Bernard Oxley
  53. Stewart Arnold Pears
  54. Anthony Cotton Powell
  55. Herbert Leopold Rendel
  56. G. K. Roberts (not found in TNA or Navy List of April 1913)
  57. George Robert Scott
  58. Philip John Lancelot Skinner
  59. Edward Oliver Sonnenschein
  60. Robert Arthur Startin
  61. Douglas Stanley Swanston
  62. Lawrence Lionel Tollemache
  63. Sir Roger Thomas Twysden, Bart.
  64. C. B. G. Watson (not found in TNA or Navy List of April 1913)
  65. Bryan ffolliott Wingfield
  66. Percy Frank Pilkington Wood
  67. James Halliburton Young
  68. Frank Charles Robert Younghusband

Additionally, the Service Record for Philip Weyland Bowyer-Smyth indicates that he also belonged to this term.

Footnotes

  1. "Naval And Military Intelligence." The Times (London, England), Saturday, Dec 22, 1906; pg. 6; Issue 38210.
Term Intakes into Royal Naval College, Osborne
Before 1905, new Naval Cadets went to H.M.S. Britannia
1903-1909
Sep, 1903 | Jan, 1904 | May, 1904 | Sep, 1904 | Jan, 1905 | May, 1905 | Sep, 1905 | Jan, 1906 | May, 1906 | Sep, 1906
Jan, 1907 | May, 1907 | Sep, 1907 | Jan, 1908 | May, 1908 | Sep, 1908 | Jan, 1909 | May, 1909 | Sep, 1909
1910-1914
Jan, 1910 | May, 1910 | Sep, 1910 | Jan, 1911 | May, 1911 | Sep, 1911 | Jan, 1912 | May, 1912 | Sep, 1912
Jan, 1913 | May, 1913 | Sep, 1913 | Jan, 1914 | May, 1914 | Sep, 1914
1915-1919
Jan, 1915 | May, 1915 | Sep, 1915 | Jan, 1916 | May, 1916 | Sep, 1916 | Jan, 1917 | May, 1917 | Sep, 1917
Jan, 1918 | May, 1918 | Sep, 1918 | Jan, 1919 | May, 1919 | Sep, 1919
This is generally the end of our Scope